Q. Why has my abdomen pain not reduced even after taking antibiotics?

Answered by
Dr. Bhavin Bhupendra Vasavada
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Apr 18, 2016

Hello doctor,

I am a 52 year old female. Two weeks back, I had severe abdomen pain and got a sonography done. I have been diagnosed with amebic liver abscess. It was identified 13 days back and I was admitted in hospital for three days and was given saline and Metronidazole dosages, but still not recovered. Doctor told it will take 15-20 days to recover, but even after 10 days there has been no change. My main symptoms are pain near abdomen, frequent fever, loss of appetite, feeling weak and dizzy. I am attaching the sonography details and prescription details. Kindly check and let me know your view on this. Thank you.

Dr. Bhavin Bhupendra Vasavada

General Surgery Surgical Gastroenterology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If no improvement is present even after antibiotics, I would recommend a CT scan to confirm whether it is an abscess or something else.
  • If CT scan confirms that it is liver abscess, then would just put a sonographic guided needle in the abscess and drain out all the pus.
  • But, I think CT scan is required to confirm liver abscess. It would be good if you could get back to the hospital and get a contrast CT scan of abdomen and post the pictures.

Investigations to be done:

Contrast enhances CT scan of liver triphasic.

Treatment plan:

If abscess is present then aspirate the abscess.

Regarding follow up:

Follow up after CT scan to a general surgeon online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon

Hello doctor,

I need to understand whether the antibiotics provided by the current doctor are as per the issue as the problem was not solved. Please help.

Dr. Bhavin Bhupendra Vasavada

General Surgery Surgical Gastroenterology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Antibiotics are right, but as problem is not solved we need to aspirate pus and also confirm that it is not a solid tumor or something through CT scan.
  • By aspiration we can send the pus for culture to know exactly which antibiotic will work in this condition.

Revert back after the CT scan to a general surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother is now 55 years and has been suffering from irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) for over a year. Her condition was not so bad before. She was diagnosed with intestinal disease and was given some antibiotics like Flagyl or Metronidazole. After she took those pills for a month, she h...  Read Full »

Is CT scan safe during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 29 year old female, and I was hospitalized for a week due to UTI. As a part of it, a CT scan was taken, which showed that I am completely cured. Then the next day, a blood test showed two weeks pregnancy. I am worried that the CT scan would have an adverse effect on the baby. C...  Read Full »

Can tooth abscess spread throughout the body?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old female. I have an abscess in my tooth for over a year now. I am getting it infected for the second time now. The previous infection was before six months. It is present at the bottom of one of my lower molars. It hurts me a lot. How long will it take to spread throughou...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

