Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have sharp abdominal pain above the belly button on the right side. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 19, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have sharp pain upper right abdomen above the belly button on the right side for the past nine days. Pain is constantly present and made worse on movement and when lying on the right side. I also have bloating. My stool has changed to pale brown color. There are yellow balls and lentils with white and yellow parts mixed in my stool.

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Pain on the right side of the belly button (umbilicus) is mostly due to the following reasons:

1. A muscular pain since it aggravates on movement.

2. Kidney stones.

So please answer the following questions. Since how long have you been suffering from this pain? Any loose stools? For what symptoms have you uploaded stool pictures? Any fever, urinary symptoms, or acidity?

If you have severe pain until you get further help or you visit ER, you may take a pain killer available as OTC like Ibuprofen.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have pain for the past nine days. While I pass stools, I have a right-sided problem. No fever or burning sensation. I just had acid reflux one month ago.

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since the duration of pain is nine days. You should not wait further. Get an ultrasound abdomen and a urine test immediately. It is already delayed.

It could be a stone or colitis. If the pain is in the right lower abdomen, it could be due to acute appendicitis. So, I would strongly recommend you to get an ultrasound abdomen as soon as possible.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am getting pain under ribs and in the back like muscle pull. What to do?
How to Prevent Kidney Stones?
Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have dull, persistent aches and pain in abdomen. Is it due to dance practice?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 21-year-old female, 1.75 m and 70 kg. For the past two to three months, I have been under quite a lot of stress due to an ongoing internship and various school commitments. I am experiencing dull, persistent aches and pains (at times these are sharp pains) on my right abdomen, and...  Read Full »


Query: Hi doctor, I have had abdominal pain for five months. It is mainly under the right side ribs along the right flank. I also have some pain on the left. I feel gassy and bloated. The stomach makes some crazy noises. I was constipated for a few months, but now I have constant diarrhea. I am going to ...  Read Full »

Three kidney stones came out and my creatinine levels is 1.6. Is it dangerous?

Query: Hello doctor, One week before three kidney stones came out, and I have a burning sensation while urinating after that. I went to the doctor he took some test and told that my creatinine level was 1.6. Is it dangerous? I have hypertension and my value is 150/100.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
