ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My mother has abdominal tuberculosis and duodenal stricture. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 08, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 13, 2021

Hello doctor,

My mother has abdominal tuberculosis, duodenum stricture, and obstruction in rectosigmoid and distal sigmoid colon. She does not take any food, not even liquid food. And she does not pass urine and stools from the past four months. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Abdominal tuberculosis requires antituberculosis drugs for sure, but if a stricture is present even after taking medications for 3 to 4 months, then surgery is recommended to relieve obstruction due to stricture.
  • Presently, she is neither able to eat nor able to pass stool due to strictures. If her overall general condition permits, the small intestine is intact, then she should undergo feeding jejunostomy to provide nutrient directly into intestine bypassing the duodenal stricture.
  • For rectal and anal canal stricture, which is responsible for constipation, she might require enterostomy for diversion of stool. Although, before considering surgery as a treatment option, she must be evaluated for non-surgical options to treat strictures, endoscopy-guided dilatation.

Hope I answered your query. If you have any further doubts, I would be happy to help you.

For more information consult a surgical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does constipation cause burning sensation in anus?

I avoid eating spicy foods ... Another cause can be constipation, which can cause fissures around the anus ...   Read full

Can constipation be related to high sugar levels?

I have constipation problem ... Constipation could be due to diabetes as it affects the nerves ...   Read full


I switched from Safyral birth control to Ocella and had weird mood swings and depression. Is this normal even though they're supposedly the same?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
