Q. When I went for uterus examination, why did the nurse question about cancer medication?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 50 year old female. My symptoms are blood and urine discharge after menopause, severe lower back pain and hemorrhoid. These symptoms have been happening for weeks now. Also, recently I had problems with my kidneys, but it is good now. I went for uterus examination today, and the nurse asked me if I had taken any cancer medication in the past, specifically, Arsenic trioxide. I got immediately worried as I did not see the correlation between my examination and cancer. Is there any medical reason for her question?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Arsenic trioxide is a drug used for blood cancer. It has a common side effect of vaginal bleeding. The nurse might just want to rule out that as a cause.
  • Also, postmenopausal bleeding has multiple causes like polyps, endometrial hyperplasia, etc., and one of them is cancer as well. So, for the sake of completion of history also one will ask history of points which will be suggestive of cancer.
  • Also, you mentioned that you underwent for investigation so that it will make the chance of cancer less. Still, you should get examined and investigated by a gynecologist for the cause.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What causes continuous vaginal bleeding?

10 days back my wife started to have vaginal bleeding again and bleeding till today ...   Read full

When I went for uterus examination, why did the nurse question about cancer medication?

Also, postmenopausal bleeding has multiple causes like polyps, endometrial hyperplasia, etc ... I went for uterus examination today, and the nurse asked me if I had taken any cancer medication in...   Read full

I have postmenopausal vaginal discharge. Should I opt for a hysterectomy?

First to carry out the hysteroscopy biopsy and D and C, in case of non-malignity we do not need to opt for hysterectomy even with the endometrial thickness of 9 mm ... A thickness of more than 5 mm is considered abnormal and ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
