ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I use Benzoyl peroxide throughout my life for acne?

Answered by
Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 02, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from acne for five years. I took Accutane for two months and stopped it recently due to side effects. My acne again started to come back after a month. Now, I am following a diet with no sugar or fast food and fewer dairy products. Also, I am using Benzoyl peroxide face wash. I am taking Omega 3 supplement (300mg) daily. It has improved by skin texture and reduced the redness of my acne to some extent. Shall I continue these drugs throughout my life? Will it have side effects? Will it affect my fertility? If I cannot continue it throughout my life, then how long should I stay? I just loved the way it gave me a good skin with less inflammation.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You can use Benzoyl peroxide continuously until you have any side effects like itching, rash and dryness of skin.
  • Also, you should stop immediately once you know that you are pregnant or you can stop once you are planning to get pregnant. IIt does not have any effect on fertility, but it can affect the baby.
  • You can also use Clinmiskin gel (Adapalene and Clindamycin) once at night on the face for acne. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.
  • Omega 3 have only supportive role. You can take supplements, but do not search for fish because fish oil may increase your acne.


Thank you doctor,

Can I continue Omega 3 supplement for many years till I plan to get pregnant?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you can continue, but after six months of intake, it will not offer you any additional advantage. So, you can take it on alternate days after six months.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Adult Acne: A Common Problem

Acne is very common in the teenage group ... But, when we have acne as an adult, it is very frustrating ...   Read full

Which acne cream is causing dry, flaky skin around eyes and burns on cheek?

Actually, it is a very common side effect of Tretinoin cream and sometimes Bezclin (Clindamycin and Benzoyl peroxide) also cause it ...   Read full

How to cope with exam failure?

Mentally, I am very much stressed which leads to the symptoms of high blood pressure ... Follow a routine exercise regularly and take a balanced diet rich in antioxidants and omega fatty acids .....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
