ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having acne for longer period. Will chemical peel be helpful in treating acne and its scar?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 14, 2019 and last reviewed on: Oct 17, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am an 18-year-old male and suffering from acne since I was 14. I have tried a retinoid, Doxycycline, countless topical creams and scrubs, a six-month course of Accutane, and nothing seemed to work permanently. Accutane was the most effective drug at preventing my acne but, two months after I stopped it, my acne came back, not as severe, though. I believe that signifies the acne I suffer from is hormonal, so I just have to wait until the testosterone I produce stops affecting my sebaceous glands drastically. But I wanted to know if there is anything else I have not tried because my face looks horrible, and I have severe hyperpigmentation from the past pimples. I was looking into a chemical peel because I was told it would make your face produce less sebum in addition to inducing collagen production. More information about my skin is that I am white, light-skinned, and about 150 lbs.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems like you have had really bad acne and have been trying hard to improve it. I would suggest you not to stop the treatment abruptly as it usually leads to a flare. Instead, once the acne is controlled, you should reduce the frequency to a maintenance dose, such as weekly once or twice, for a longer-term. Salicylic acid peels do work well for acne and oily skin when applied correctly. You may need four to six sessions, with monthly one session frequency. Chemical peels even help to lighten your post-acne pigmentation.


Preventive measures:

Do not prick your acne as it leads to infection, scarring, and pigmentation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My face is red and inflamed after a chemical peel I did myself. Please help.

.. gone through your query and viewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, there is redness on the side of the forehead. Redness from a deep peel can stay for months. Instead of a massage, I suggest you use a topical st...   Read full

Acne vulgaris, a Social Problem.

.. social problems encountered by teens as well as adults due to acne .. ...   Read full

Which medicine should I take for patchy beard?

For additional skin whitening, you require skin treatment like skin whitening chemical peels and laser sessions to be honest ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
