ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have prolonged period bleeding after taking hormonal pills for acne. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 14, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 32 year old female. I suffer from hormonal acne and my dermatologist gave me Yasmin 21 to take for it. I have never been on any contraceptive before. I started Yasmin on day 1 of my period. It has been 16 days and I am still bleeding. It is not much but I still have it daily. It is more like dark-red blood. I am still taking Yasmin, but there seems to be no sign of the periods ending. Earlier, it would last for five to six days. What could be wrong and how to make the periods stop?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Did you miss any tablet? If yes, then it may be due to that. Or your body could be adjusting to the new hormones.
  • If you have not done so already, then do the blood tests such as TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) and testosterone.
  • To stop the bleeding you can take Primolut N (Norethisterone) one tablet daily for 10 days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine with their consent.


Thank you doctor,

I did not miss any tablet. Also, I take the medicine daily around the same time, one hour here or there. Do I need to take a different medicine to stop the bleeding? Also, what are the tests for?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can continue Yasmin (combination birth control pills).
  • The tests are to see if you have an abnormal TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) which can cause bleeding.
  • High testosterone levels are responsible for acne.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?

It ranges from using condoms to contraceptive pills to intrauterine devices to achieve longer contraception ... If no method is used and pregnancy is feared, then one can even use emergency contraceptiv...   Read full

Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
