ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is Salicylic acid-based face wash safe to treat teenage acne?

Answered by
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 14, 2022

Hello doctor,

My son is 17 years old. He has had acne issues for the past two years, mainly on the cheeks and chin. We have not tried any medication so far. I have attached a copy of the picture below. Is it safe to use 1 % Salicylic acid-based face wash and patch?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the query and reviewed the attached photographs (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity).

You can continue with the face wash. Along with that, start with an oral antibiotic like Doxycycline, 100 mg once daily at night for three weeks, and apply Adapalene (Retinoids) 1% gel on the pimples in minute amounts at night. Avoid sugars dairy products, picking pimples, staying in a cool area environment, and avoid oiling of scalp.

Continue this for three weeks and revert.

Regards.

Hello,

Thank you for the reply, doctor.

I had bought Derma Co 1 % Salicylic acid-based face wash and acne spot patch. I tried one to see if he is developing any allergic reactions. He did not develop any allergies. Can I use the patch on active acne?

How to treat the scars?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please do not use the patch as it can cause allergies. You can apply Aziderm (Azelaic acid) 10 % cream on the mark twice daily for three weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly suggest treatment for acne.

Hello doctor, Acne started getting bad on and off for the last 2 to 3 months, always had the occasional pimple but now it is all over my face ... Avoid picking and scratching the lesions as it increases the chances of scarring and pigmentation ......   Read full

Acne Vulgaris and it's Management

Acne and acne scars cause anxiety and affect social relationships and self-image ...   Read full

Kindly advise treatment for acne and oily skin.

Hi doctor,I am 18 years old and I have somewhat mild acne and often oily skin ... I have had acne for about two years but this year it got worse ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
