Q. What can be the reason for the loss of subcutaneous fat?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Sardar Narayankar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on May 21, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am losing subcutaneous fat from the thighs, legs, hands, palms, foot soles, face, chest, etc. I also have some swollen nodes. I am not diabetic, my fasting blood sugar is between 100 to 107 mg/dL and postprandial is between 110 to 120 mg/dL. But, when I start losing fat, then the fasting blood sugar becomes 133 mg/dL and postprandial becomes 154 mg/dL. After taking Surbex Gold tablet, it came back to 110 and 139 mg/dL. What may be the reason for the loss of subcutaneous fat?

Dr. Atul Sardar Narayankar

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The subcutaneous fat loss can be a part of acquired lipodystrophy. It is a very rare condition but can be associated with some autoimmune diseases, or after any infection.
  • This condition is usually related to deranged lipid profile.
  • Consult an endocrinologist for a metabolic profile.
  • I suggest you take food containing low carbohydrates.
  • Get your blood pressure and lipid profile checked, if they are highly deranged, then you might require antilipidemics.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. My total cholesterol is 225, triglyceride is 106, HDL is 40, LDL is 164, VLDL is 21, bilirubin is 1 mg/dL, SGOT is 22, SGPT is 30, alkaline phosphate is 126, serum total protein is 7.3, serum albumin is 3.7, globulin is 3.6, and A/G ratio is 1.0/1. If it is acquired lipodystrophy, is there any treatment?

Dr. Atul Sardar Narayankar

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There is no specific treatment for acquired lipodystrophy.
  • You need to consult a dietician and an endocrinologist. Leptin replacement has been tried, but not commonly used.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are medications needed to rectify my lipid profile values?

Query: Hello doctor, Kindly see the test report and advice what precautions or medications are required especially in the lipid profile section.  Read Full »

How can weight be increased in a 23-year-old male?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 23 years old male and I am a student. My height is 166 cm and weight 49 kg. Over the past five years, my weight has not increased. I feel very weak and lean. Now, what should I do?  Read Full »

Why am I having chest pain even though lipid profile and echo are normal?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from chest pain in the left side from 4 to 5 days, but my lipid profile and 2D echocardiography both reports are normal. What to do? What is the reason of chest pain?  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

