ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the chance of osteoarthritis in hands being erosive?

Answered by
Dr. Ismail Kabakus
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 20, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 31, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with osteoarthritis in both hands. One doctor suggested erosions in the left hand while another read that the right hand did not see evidence of that. I was wondering what your opinion is, do you agree with osteoarthritis diagnosis and if so is there evidence of erosions? All blood were negative for any autoimmune causes, ANA, RF, ESR, CRP, etc.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Osteoarthritis is not an autoimmune disorder, so autoimmune markers are expected to be negative. In an osteoarthritic joint, as cartilage is irreversibly destroyed and bone abnormalities develop, movement becomes painful and more difficult.

In my opinion, regarding left-hand x-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I agree there is interphalangeal joint (distal more pronounced) narrowing and sclerosis.

I hope this helps.


Probable diagnosis:

Osteoarthritis.

Treatment plan:

Anti-inflammatory and pain medication such as Acetaminophen and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, topical analgesics. Injections of Cortisone to decrease inflammation and physical occupational therapy, self-management strategies.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have testicle pain after unprotected sex. Could it be epididymitis?

.. or orchitis is the most common possibility in your scenario. It might be a mild infection. That is the reason there are no other symptoms. You could go for an ultrasound with color Doppler of the testis to confirm it. You will require antibiotics...   Read full

Can osteoarthritis cause pain in knee?

.. are normal for age (attachment removed to protect patient identity). What you describe is patellofemoral compression syndrome and weight gain, wrong exercises, jogging on an incline, poor shoe wear, open chain exercise like squats, knee rolls have...   Read full

What is the treatment for facet hypertrophy?

.. mentioned that you are 28 years of age and have continuous lower back pain which I think is not responding to the medications and conservative management. Normally at this age, conservative management in the form of anti-inflammatory medications, ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiodiagnosis Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
