ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Due to accidental pulling of cloth around neck, I choked for a few seconds. Will it cause any damage?

Answered by
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 02, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 21-year-old healthy male with no underlying conditions. Today about six to seven hours ago, I was getting a haircut and the barber had the cape/blanket around my neck pretty tight and so I asked him to loosen it and when he did, he yanked it back before unbuttoning it and it choked me for a couple of seconds. The cape was lying on above my Adam’s apple so I know it got pressed inward. There is not a lot of pain just discomfort like the feeling after getting choked. It was not intentionally done hard but it might have been the angle and where it was lying because it is a bit uncomfortable right now. If I take my mind off from it I do not feel it but as soon as I am remembered I feel the discomfort. Wondering if I had any damage permanently or if it is just temporary discomfort?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your symptom seems to be temporary. You need not worry about it. You can take a plain Paracetamol 750 mg (Tylenol) twice daily for three days after food. Tylenol will not only reduce the pain and discomfort but also the inflammation post-injury.

Instead of Semithecone, you can take Nexium 20 mg (Esomeprazole) once daily on empty stomach for three days (because Tylenol can cause acidity).

Thank you doctor,

So what do you think the diagnosis is because I was actually being choked for about 5-10 seconds by the barber blanket. I do not know why he pulled it back so hard. It was lying right over my Adam’s apple.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It could be laryngeal trauma of a lesser grade which will heal on its own. If you do not feel any improvement after three days of treatment then you can get a laryngoscopy done. If we suspect any cartilage disruption on laryngoscopy then we can get a CT scan done to come to the final diagnosis.

I am very much sure that there will not be any major damage to your larynx, that is why I am not asking you to get a CT scan done. Please follow up after three days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can severe pain in back tooth be treated?

.. have an abscess with infection. You need antibiotics along with painkillers like Tylenol. Get an early appointment with your dentist and get an X-ray done to find which wisdom tooth or other molars are infected. You may need extraction or root can...   Read full

How can excessive gas and belching that feels like choking be controlled?

.. look more from gastritis and acid reflux. You need to modify your dietary habits as well as add a few medicines. Practice small frequent feeds rather than heavy meals. Avoid excess water when you eat food. Avoid talking while having food as this l...   Read full

Why is a vascular dementia patient having choking?

.. through your post. Well, choking is one of the leading causes of death in elderly with age more than 75 and causes are usually food related like too spicy for age, hard food or hot food abs sometimes aerated drinks. The condition is aggravated by ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
