ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take Acyclovir until I find Valcivir?

Answered by
Dr. Kumaresan Muthuvel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 13, 2018

Hello doctor,

Tablet containing Acyclovir 200 mg is only available here. I have arranged to receive tablet Valcivir 1000 mg, but it will take a week to reach here. Kindly advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Acyclovir can be taken as 800 mg five times daily.

Usually, Acyclovir is a dispersible tablet. Place four tablets in a glass of water and then you can drink the water once the tablets dissolve. Repeat this five times daily for five days.

After a week, there is no point in taking the medications.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

Dear doctor,

Thanks for your prompt response. Actually, today is the eighth day that the eruptions appeared. I have attached today's photos for your perusal. Please advise me can I take the Acyclovir 200 mg as advised by you (800 mg five times a day) as already one week is over? Can I take bath? I have no fever, no fresh eruptions. I am working in the remotest part of the world. Can I use Acyclovir cream if I get one? Regards.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

You can still take the tablet for five days as instructed earlier. This will reduce the complications.

Your lesions are still looking active. So, it is better to take the medications. Acyclovir cream is of no use.

For more information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I got some rashes on my hands after carrying iron rods. What could it be due to?

Valtoval (Valacyclovir) 1 g thrice a day for five days ...   Read full

Is the OraQuick HIV home testing really accurate?

.. no effect on PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). Yes, it would be wise to start PEP and later you can stop it. Oraquick is not reliable after two days of exposure. Hope it helps. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.

Hello doctor, Post a severe attack of herpes on the left shoulder, left ear (in and out), chest, and back I am now suffering from Bell's palsy on the left side ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
