ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please help with the wart-like growth on my foreskin.

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 21, 2017

Hi doctor,

I had wart-like growth on my foreskin. I consulted a doctor, who asked me to get a circumcision done. So I got the circumcision done. The biopsy result showed that they were viral warts (condyloma acuminatum), and the doctor gave me tablet Valtoval for a month. After going through the internet, I found out that viral warts are caused by HPV, so I stopped taking Valtoval, as it is used for herpes and not HPV. But now, I got a small wart-like lesion on my penis. I feel bad and frustrated, and I do not know what I need to do. Please help me. What do I need to do? I am going to get married next month. I am waiting for your response. Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

You are right in saying that genital warts are caused by HPV (human papillomavirus), and even the biopsy of the excised skin confirmed the same. Although there are some reports that Valtoval (Valacyclovir) has some efficacy in HPV, it is largely inconclusive.

Having said this, I think you need to opt for Imiquimod or Podophyllin as next mode of treatment. The former enhances your immune system, which helps in fighting from genital warts. In my own practice, I prefer this mode of treatment and find good results.

I request you to discuss the use of Imiquimod with your doctor. At the same time, avoid unprotected sex with your potential partner now or in recent future, as it may transmit the disease to your partner. I must assure you that with Imiquimod, there is a good chance of remission of genital warts.

I hope this helps you. Feel free to write back if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I found two genital warts inside the vagina. Is it due to HPV?

.. gone through your history and pictures provided. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I appreciate that you have consulted the doctor and begun the treatment. As rightly prescribed, Condyline (Podophyllotoxin) paint is very effectiv...   Read full

How to treat genital herpes?

Hi doctor, I have recently contracted genital herpes ... You also mentioned the lesions on the external genitalia ...   Read full

Does oral or genital herpes show symptoms like bloody blisters in mouth?

Would oral or genital herpes look like this in the mouth ... Thank you doctor, I did engage in oral sex multiple times with someone who has been symptom-free of genital herpes for 10 years ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
