ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can anger issues, fear of abandonment, suicidal or impulsive tendencies be due to BPD?

Answered by
Dr. Saurav Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 23, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am wondering if I have BPD as I do have all the symptoms (with anger issues, fear of abandonment, suicidal or impulsive tendencies, and idealization the most prominent) as well as have passed multiple credible psychological tests. I am currently not on any medication and no formal investigations or diagnosis has been done. It seems to be getting worse lately, as with my recent break-up. However, even back when we were together, I was told that I act like someone who is borderline, and it has become a major issue and reason for our break-up.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can only say that if a psychiatrist has labeled you as a borderline then only you should worry about being one. I would advise you to stop being judgmental about yourself and stop being bothered about how the world judges you. From the description which you have provided, I can say that you are having adjustment disorder and nothing else. So stop worrying, psychotherapy would help you a lot and you will have to be more descriptive about how you feel now so that I can help you. You can consult a psychiatrist also if you want.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I cannot stop talking to myself. What should I do?

.. what you are going through. You have made the right choice to seek help as it is the first step to get better. There are a few suggestions: Open up about these problems with a person you trust and along with that person consult a ...   Read full

I am uncomfortable with my baby getting attached to my mother-in-law. What should I do?

.. suffering from an adjustment disorder. The anger and frustration are due to your new role as a mother. A mother-child bonding is unique. Nobody can separate your son from you. Of course, he belongs to you. But, he is also her grandchild and hence...   Read full

Why am I avoiding every one and feeling alone?

.. your issue. You are probably going through a phase called as adjustment disorder or dysthymia. You need to try to get out of it actively. Try to engage yourself in things you like. Start a new resolution and work for it. Practice yoga or daily exe...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
