iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNeurologymultiple sclerosisIf I use steroid for MS, is it possible to recover fast?

Can I have a fast recovery in MS if I use steroids?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 27, 2018
Reviewed AtSeptember 14, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis (MS) last month. I had severe dizziness before three months, and I got bed bound. The next day, my head became heavy, and I was unable to move it off from the pillow. I had an unsteady feeling on my foot. I was able to sit, and I got pulled back with a sensation on my head. I have enclosed my latest magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) report. Please help me.

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It indicates a new exacerbation of multiple sclerosis (MS) (also called relapse). As there are new plaques on your MRI which are enhanced by Gadolinium, I would recommend hospitalization and short-term treatment with a high dose of intravenous steroids. It is also essential to have a modifying therapy (Interferon, Copaxone, Fingolimod) to stop the progression of the disease and to prevent further relapse. Regarding your actual clinical condition, you should be patient, and this is a temporary condition. I am sure that your situation will improve in the next few weeks (this is the normal evolution of the disease). There is no reason to get panic for the moment. You should be optimistic, as your humor has a strong implication on your clinical situation too. In the meantime, I would also recommend trying Dimenhydrinate or Meclizine to improve vertigo and the dizziness. Physiotherapy performed by a specialist also helps.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Will this go away without a course of steroids?

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. I have seen many patients like you in my daily practice, and they usually improve even without a high dose of steroids. The natural history of the disease shows a worsening of the condition with spontaneous recovery within weeks (even when the patients do not know that they suffer from MS and do not get any medications). Steroids help us to increase the speed of recovery, but usually, the disease has a recovery even when the steroids are not used. You have to be patient and optimistic. Being depressed and pessimistic can worsen the situation by causing weakness of the immune system.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Aida Abaz Quka
Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Neurology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Neurology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

