Q. I performed oral sex right after getting scaling done. What is my risk of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 06, 2018

Hi doctor,

A few weeks ago, I had oral sex with a female sex worker. I did oral sex initially after I came from scaling. I had bleeding from my gums. The bleeding was purely from the clean instruments used. I performed oral sex on her only around the clitoris region on the outside. She wiped herself with a wet wipe before I did oral sex around the clitoris. I used my tip of the tongue. Can I get contracted with HIV infection? What is the risk of performing oral sex for 20 to 30 minutes after the bleeding from the gums? I performed oral sex only on the outside of the vagina which was very dry, and there is no vaginal fluid present.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Are you aware of the HIV status of your partner? A raw wound (gums after cleaning) can contract an infection. Even though the vaginal area is dry, there is always some fluid discharge from that place. You can get a blood test for STD (sexually transmitted disease) panel to be on the safer side and avoid unprotected sexual intercourse with an unknown partner. CMIA (chemiluminescence microparticle immunoassay) is the fourth generation test. It can detect both HIV antibody and p24 antigen simultaneously due to a coating of microtiter plates with both antigen and antibody for HIV simultaneously. The p24 antigen is the first one to be detected. Antibodies come in response to antigen. So, when there is no antigen, there is no formation of an antibody. The window period is three months.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How accurate is CMIA test?

ELISA test looks only for antibodies to an HIV infection ...   Read full

I took CMIA test 100 days after unprotected sex. Is it conclusive for HIV?

.. tests are repeatedly negative and after three months exposure. It is conclusive. You are free from HIV. There is no need for further HIV tests.The symptoms are non-specific and are not related to HIV. For more information consult a community medi...   Read full

Can oral sex result in STD?

Hi doctor, Four days ago, I had oral sex with a lady, who I already know ... Oral sex does not cause HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) to the recipient ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
