ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can spotting after 10 days of taking emergency contraceptive mean pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Usha Mohan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 02, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex on the last day of my period. Three days later I took unwanted 72. 10 days after taking the emergency contraceptive I experienced spotting accompanied with mild stomach pain and sore breast. Could I be pregnant?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

welcome to icliniq.com.

If you have had sex on the last day of your period, your chances of getting pregnant are slim. When you say you took unwanted 72 after three days, did you take it within 72 hours of having sex? If you have then it is unlikely you are pregnant. The spotting you had after 10 days could be the withdrawal to the pill. Breast soreness too is because of the pill as it is very high in hormones. It should only be used in emergencies not as a routine contraceptive. Effects can change. It has a failure rate of 0 % to 2 %. So if you do not get your next period in two weeks, do a pregnancy test.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?

.. gone through your query and understand the concerns. I-pill has the usual side effect of delaying the next expected periods by two to three weeks. So, most likely her periods are delayed due to the pill. I will suggest her to get a urine pregn...   Read full

Had an emergency contraceptive pill after sex. Can I be pregnant?

.. had taken one Unwanted 72 within 24 hours after the intercourse, you must have received a withdrawal bleed after 5-7 days. If yes, then the date of the withdrawal bleed would form your fresh LMP (last menstrual period) and you should be starting y...   Read full

My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

.. you doing ? Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood o...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
