Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My embryo line has increased from 5. 2 to 5. 9. Am I pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 28, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 34-year-old lady. Trying to conceive. I had a follicular study. On ninth day, my right ovary size was 7 mm and left was not developed and on 11th day scan, it is showing the same values. But my embryo line has increased from 5.2 to 5.9. What does it mean? Am I pregnant or not? Please tell me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since the size of endometrial thickness has increased and the size of the ovary follicle has increased, there are chances of pregnancy. Try during your fertile period which is between 12 to 24 days of your periods. Get started with Folic acid supplements. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

.. you doing ? Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood o...   Read full

Is it common to have sexual thoughts during fertile period?

.. during ovulation period results in increased excitability, and this is the possible reason you have thoughts about potential sexual partners. To some extent these thoughts are normal. But, if these intrusive thoughts are resulting in the disturba...   Read full


.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have a negative serum beta hCG level. Can I still be pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 40-year-old dental surgeon with no past or present health issues and I am trying to conceive. I have a regular cycle of 28 days and I have consulted a gynaecologist before who has put me on Clomid for three months. I have also taken all the required fertility tests which show n...  Read Full »

Should we opt for IUI or IVF?

Query: Hi doctor, We have been trying to conceive for the past one year. But, we are failing due to thyroid and low motility sperm issue. We had a medical test and required your opinion on the report. Please suggest whether we can go IUI or IVF. Thank you.  Read Full »

What are the reasons behind spotting that occur during fertile period?

Query: Hi doctor, I need confirmation about spotting during fertility window, high and medium. Is it normal for 20 years old lady?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
