ADVERTISEMENT

Q. We had sexual activity with penetration, and she has a migraine now. Is she pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had foreplay with a girl ten days ago. There was no penetration of any sort, but rubbing for 20 to 30 seconds happened. I am sure that there was no pre-cum during rubbing, and I ejaculated only on the sheets away from her. But I am scared that if my penis has touched her vagina while hugging after ejaculation. This scares me so much. Also, this was on her ninth day, and yesterday she had a migraine. She said it is hereditary and nothing to worry about, but I read this might be a reason for pregnancy.

Kindly help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern and will surely help you.

For getting pregnant, the sperms have to be released inside the vagina of the female. Then, these sperms need to fertilize an egg which may or may not be available depending upon the ovulation pattern of the female. The fertilized egg is then required to be implanted in the uterus of the female. Only when all these happen successfully, then a female is said to have conceived.

In your case, since there was no penetration, there is significantly less chance of sperm fertilizing an egg. So, do not worry.

To be in the safer zone, I suggest her do a home pregnancy test after five days.

Take care.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

What about her migraine? Does that mean she is pregnant or anything else?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Migraine is not considered a sign of pregnancy. Pregnancy signs include dizziness, nausea, and fatigue. And also, they do not come in such an early time frame.

So, do not worry.

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Is migraine a part of her PMS?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is a part of her premenstrual syndrome.

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Some people say that PMS is not related to migraines. And so she has gone to an ENT to consult about the pain. So I am very scared, and so I am asking you again that these headaches are not an indicator of pregnancy?

Thanks again.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, there is nothing to worry about.

Do not worry, as there is no chance of pregnancy. Due to temperature and other environmental conditions, the sperms do not survive in the open air and clothing surfaces.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I be pregnant after missing one shot of Depo-Provera?

.. pregnancy test is fairly sensitive and very unlikely to miss pregnancy (except in very early pregnancy). If you suspect pregnancy strongly, you can repeat a home pregnancy test again after a week if period does not start. Most of your symptoms can...   Read full


.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

.. you doing ? Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood o...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
