Q. What is the chance of transmission of eye problem to next generation?

Answered by
Dr. David J Mathew
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Nov 02, 2016

Hi doctor,

I am a 28 year old female. I have a low vision in my right eye with number -18. Can it be cured? What are the chances that it will come to my next generation?

Dr. David J Mathew

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From what you have described, you have a high myopic refractive error (minus 18 diopter) in the right eye. I am assuming that the vision in your left eye is normal. If it is not, then please let me know.
  • The right eye is likely to be amblyopic that is it did not receive enough stimulation during childhood and hence has poor vision.
  • Hence, the vision in your right eye will only improve partially, if at all, with glasses. Wearing glasses with such asymmetric power in both eyes is not practical.
  • However, you may try using contact lenses if there is any visual improvement. Your treating ophthalmologist will be able to tell you if there will be any improvement in vision.
  • Regarding chance of genetic transmission, myopia is considered to be multifactorial in etiology. It is caused by a combination of genetic and environmental factors.
  • The genes responsible for transmission of myopia are not clearly known yet. So, it is difficult to say how much chance you have of transmitting it to the next generation.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Thank you very much for the detailed reply. My left eye number is -3.50. I wear glasses with the same number for both the eyes as I get irritation by wearing contact lenses. Can you please throw some light on ICL procedure?

Dr. David J Mathew

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand that you want to know if ICL (implantable contact lens) is a good option for your right eye.

  • It is possible to do an ICL for your right eye provided the initial screening tests that the surgeon performs to assess your corneal endothelial health is satisfactory. However, there is a high chance that your right eye is amblyopic and will not improve to have the vision that your left eye has.
  • Do you remember what your vision is with -18 diopter correction placed in front of your right eye? You would have undergone this testing when you visited your ophthalmologist or optometrist. Even if you remember how many lines you could read on the vision chart, it can be helpful.
  • If your eye is amblyopic (stimulus deprived from childhood), then even with the correction you will not have much improvement in the right eye. If that is the case (very likely in your case), ICL is not a good idea as you will end up with nearly the same vision after the surgery.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Thank you again for your prompt and kind reply. I remember that I read only the first letter in the chart while having an eye test. Is there any alternate possible solution for improving my vision? Also, will my left eye have any vision issues in future? Also, I am spending most of my time on a laptop as I am working.

Dr. David J Mathew

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Since you could read the top line in the chart your corrected right eye vision is likely to be 6/60.
  • Sadly, there are no known proven methods to increase your vision in the right eye substantially beyond that. Treatment for amblyopia is usually carried out before 12 years of age.
  • As you have only one well functioning eye, you have to do a yearly eye checkup to make sure your left eye is fine.
  • Since you are using -3.50 diopter glasses for the left eye, you have a myopic refractive error. A dilated retinal examination is needed to check if there are any weak areas in your retina.
  • Very rarely these weak areas can give way leading to a retinal detachment. This can be prevented by doing a laser treatment. An ophthalmologist will be able to tell you if you need this procedure after a dilated retinal examination.
  • Since you are using computers quite often, you should be aware of computer vision syndrome. You should take appropriate precautions to prevent headaches and dry eye.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I having burning sensation in eyes after ICL surgery?

Query: Hello doctor, I did my ICL surgery six months back. Now my right eye is burning. What can be the cause of that?  Read Full »

How can we treat dry eyes?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 years old. I have a problem with vehicle sounds. When I hear a loud noise, I feel very stressed. I sit on computers for long hours. I also have dry eyes problem. I went to an ophthalmologist. He gave me eye drops. Please advice.  Read Full »

Why do I have eye pain even after using new glasses?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having dry eyes problem since last four years due to regular eight hours computer use. There is burning also sometimes and reading puts stress on eyes. I consulted a doctor and started using Softdrops daily 3 to 4 times before computer use, and taking Retinox tablets periodically...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

