Q. I have missed periods. Is this pregnancy or a disease amenorrhea?

Answered by
Dr. Meeta Airen
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 20, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex at 11 PM but took I-pill the next morning at 9 AM. I have missed periods. I have heard about the disease amenorrhea. Is this pregnancy or a disease amenorrhea? If amenorrhea happens, can it be easily cured? How she I have regular periods? Is it a matter of fear or a common disease? Please help us.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Most probably, missed periods in your case, is because of I-pill. Please tell me the last periods date, date of intercourse, and usual cycle length so that I can guide you precisely.


Thank you doctor,

Last period date was 11th of last month and intercourse date is 8th of this month.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This is mostly because of the pill. Your periods will come in a few days.


Thank you doctor,

My marriage is next month. So, my periods will come before marriage or not?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your menstural periods this time should come in one or two days and the next one will come on time. No effect in next cycle.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My pregnant wife noticed blood in her vomit. What is the reason?

.. unusual for a pregnant woman to vomit blood. The reason may be excess, repeated vomiting caused esophageal tears, which leads to blood in the vomitus. If hematemesis is persistent and there are signs of decreased perfusion like cold extremities...   Read full

Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


Missed or delayed periods after taking I-Pill? Is it due to pregnancy or amenorrhea?

Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend and she took I-pill within two hours ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
