Q. My dizzy feeling subsides after bowel movement. Why?

Answered by Dr. Madhankumar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Anal Fissure or Colonoscopy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: My dizzy feeling subsides after bowel movement.  Why?

Hello doctor,

Since a few days, I have had heavy head and stiff neck problem. My head really feels heavy at the end of the day. My neck remains very stiff. I have consulted a neurologist and taking Inderal 10, Shine 10, Naproxen, Nexium and Sibelium. Sometimes, my head trembles too much and neck becomes really stiff. I feel as if I faint and the feel subsides only after bowel movements and passing out. Do I have any gastrointestinal problem? My bowel movements have increased from once to thrice a day for almost five days of the week for nearly two months. Am I suffering from colorectal cancer?


Related Questions:
My dizzy feeling subsides after bowel movement. Why?
Why is there green stool a day after colonoscopy?
Why do I always feel nauseous after smoking cigarette?
 

Dr. Madhankumar
MBBS., MS GEN SURGERY., DNB(SURG GASTRO)., MBA
General Surgery, Surgical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please have a consultation with a surgeon or surgical gastroenterologist to rule out fissure-in-ano.
  • You need to have a colonoscopy as a baseline to rule out colorectal cancer.
  • Even after these if you have symptoms, then we can start drugs to control the bowel motility, but not without colonoscopy.
  • As of now I am unable to correlate the symptoms to gastrointestinal pathology. I will take it forward after seeing the colonoscopy.


 

Hi doctor,

Can there be a risk of death through colonoscopy?

 

Dr. Madhankumar
MBBS., MS GEN SURGERY., DNB(SURG GASTRO)., MBA
General Surgery, Surgical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is very safe with experienced hands. Do not worry about it. If you worry about these things after seeing the details on the internet, then life will be very much stressful.
  • Still, if you are worried, then consider virtual colonoscopy, a CT scan reconstruction, which will show the major pathology. Drawback will be that a biopsy cannot be taken if wanted.

For further doubts consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Should my hemophiliac son receive coagulant for colonoscopy?
Query: Hi doctor, My son was exposed to warfare chemical in the navy. During his tonsil surgery, he was found to have bleeding disorder. He is suffering from hemophilia and is undergoing a colonoscopy tomorrow. Should he receive coagulant for this procedure?  Read Full »
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
Hematologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: During any procedure bleeding time and clotting time that is prothrombin (PT) and activated partial thromboplastin time (APPT) are always evaluated and then only the procedure is done. If he has no clotting issues at present ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?