Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What are the next treatment options for my brother's condition?

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Patodiya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

My brother was diagnosed to have ALK positive before two years. He had brain and bone metastasis. He got a brain surgery, WBR and spine radiation. He was on Crizotinib for 10 months and after brain and bone metastasis progression he was on Ceritinib for 5 months. In the latest scan, the disease progression was seen again in bone and also there was a new brain metastasis. Unfortunately, in my country, there is no next generation inhibitor of Ceritinib. What are the options now? Is there any chance to use Crizotinib again? He has some bone fractures also. We are feeling helpless. He is just 35 only. Already, he had WBR twice. What are the next treatment options? When he was on Crizotinib, he felt very active. But, while on Ceritinib, he mostly used to stay on the bed. Kindly suggest some option.

Dr. Bharat Patodiya

General Medicine Internal Medicine Medical Oncology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your plight.

  • There are a few options more at this time if general condition is good.
  • From the details it appears that chemotherapy is not exhausted yet and it can be utilized now.
  • If only targeted agents are to be discussed, then Alectinib can be offered.
  • Next generation sequencing is also an option. However, I would like to mention that the treatment depends on the general condition of the patient.

For further information consult a medical oncologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-oncologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you so much for the reply doctor,

Currently, he is very weak. Alectinib is not available in my country. How to get it? Or shall we continue the same drug and do radiation to the bone? Do you know any clinical trials of targeted therapy after Ceritinib? Kindly reply.

Dr. Bharat Patodiya

General Medicine Internal Medicine Medical Oncology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There are a few people who can help us to import. However, if his general condition is too weak, then probably supportive care will be the only option.
  • You need to discuss his tolerability to TKI (tyrosine kinase inhibitor) or chemotherapy with the oncologist who has seen him.

For further information consult a medical oncologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-oncologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How does severe endometriosis affect pregnancy?
My father has severe diarrhea after chemotherapy for colon cancer. Please help.
My son's doctor suspects lymphoma. Can it not be a simple infection?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Please suggest ways to improve WBC count after chemotherapy.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 23 year old male. I am suffering from acute lymphoblastic lymphoma and I am going to finish my last chemotherapy. My WBC count has reduced due to discontinuation of GCSF. After the completion of chemotherapy session, how to recover WBC count? Please suggest me.  Read Full »

Does radio iodine ablation treatment for hyperthyroidism cause cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, My father had hyperthyroidism six years ago and he underwent radioiodine ablation and now taking thyroxine 100 mg tablet. Now, I want to know whether this treatment causes cancer? Whether it completely destroys the gland or little bit of hormone is secreted or not? Is there any possib...  Read Full »

What is non-Hodgkin lymphoma?

Query: Hi doctor, What is non-Hodgkin lymphoma? What can cause NHL? Which age group is more commonly affected? Can NHL occur without any family history? Does all left supraclavicular (Virchow's node) node is associated with lymphoma? Can single small but persistent size of lymph node enough for NHL? Why m...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
