iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRadiologyankylosing spondylitisI have been experiencing severe pins and needles sensation in my palms and feet. Please help.

How to diagnose ligament ossifications?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 20, 2023
Reviewed AtJanuary 29, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am having a pins and needles sensation in my palms and feet. Also, stinging pain can be felt when performing physical activities that involve the upper body. X-ray report of the thoracic spine mentions potential ankylosing spondylitis due to the presence of interspinous ligament ossification and reactive sclerosis in the thoracic spine. However, an independent MRI report does not mention the same. I would like to have a radiologist analyze both my X-ray and MRI scan reports.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I understand it is quite concerning to have apparently dissimilar reports on two tests, especially when you are having specific and persistent symptoms. However, the good news is that MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) is almost the gold standard for spinal imaging, so if MRI has ruled out ankylosing spondylitis, it is conclusive. In fact, the ligament ossifications and reactive sclerosis identified on the X-ray point more towards degenerative spondylosis or reactive changes. So, you can quite rest assured on this point. However, you may still need to consult a neurologist regarding the pins and needles sensation and get some physiotherapy or other relevant treatment for the disc protrusion mentioned in the MRI report.

I hope the matter is clear to you now.

Best wishes.

Regarding follow up

Neurologist/spine specialist

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the analysis. Is the loss of disc space mentioned in the X-ray report (D5-D6, D6-D7 and D7-D8 vertebra) also visible in the MRI scan?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Very subtle space reduction can be appreciated at D5 and D6 levels. I do not see any significant space reduction at other levels. Thanks.

Best wishes.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Shoyab
Dr. Muhammad Shoyab

Radiodiagnosis

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Radiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

