Q. Is labor induction necessary or can we wait for few days?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 17, 2018

Hello doctor,

My wife is 29 years, 4 ft and 11 inches. She is now 39 weeks pregnant and her weight is 56.8 kg. I am attaching today's scan report. The doctor said her AFI is 8.2 (low) and fetal weight is 3 kg which is a little high for her. So, the doctor is suggesting induction labor. My question is, is the induction necessary? Also, I am confused with the scan report as it is showing gestation age as 36 weeks and EDD is 5th of next month. How is it possible as our delivery date is given as 17th of this month?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The due date keeps changing, but the EDD given at early pregnancy is only to be followed. So, according to which your due date is 17th only.

Yes, according to the scan induction is required. Please listen to your gynecologist and go ahead with the decision. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me.

Take care.


Dear doctor,

On what basis induction is necessary and which type of induction is good for my wife? Can we wait for another four to five days?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since she has low amniotic fluid, that is the reason for induction.

The type of induction depends on the gynecologist and the status of her cervix. The gynecologist will take a call.

Since she is already 39 weeks and has low amniotic fluid index it is better to go for induction.

Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is labor induction necessary or can we wait for few days?

.. gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The due date keeps changing, but the EDD given at early pregnancy is only to be followed. So, according to which your due date is 17th only. Yes, according to ...   Read full



I have constant lower back pain for many years. What can be the cause?

.. symptoms and all the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it makes me think that you need to be investigated by a rheumatologist or an immunologist for possible rheumatoid or other arthropathies. There is no evidence ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
