Q. I am doing good with anti-anxiety medicines, except sleepiness. What to do?

Answered by Dr. Manjunadh M Nair and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Anti Anxiety Drugs or Anxiety? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am a 47 year old male suffering from anxiety disorder and being treated for OCD specifically. A year ago, I was prescribed Zoloft 100 mg (Sertraline). But after three months I have transferred to Prozac 40 mg (Fluoxetine) together with Risperdal 0.5 mg (Risperidone). This has been going for the last nine months. I also take Micardis 80 mg (Telmisartan) and Lipitor 10 mg (Atorvastatin). I am less anxious, but I lately started sleeping too much and losing concentration and focus. It is affecting my studies a lot. I came back to university after 20 years. When I am awake, I will come up with any excuse to procrastinate my studies, and usually, end up spending hours on my OCD-related day dreaming and rituals.

A friend, who is a health professional, recommended Adderall to help me concentrate and fight the obsessive thoughts. I halved my Prozac dose to sleep less than my regular 9 to 10 hours hopefully. I took an appointment with my psychiatrist two weeks from now, but I have midterms next week.My GP trusts my judgment. I could probably see her sooner than my psychiatrist. Should I ask her about Adderall?


Related Questions:
Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)
Is it safe to take Risperidone for hallucination for a long time?
Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?
 

Dr. Manjunadh M Nair
DM GERIATRIC PSYCHIATRY., MD PSYCHIATRY., MBBS
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since your Obsessive-compulsive disorder or OCD symptoms are under control using a combination of Risperidone and Fluoxetine, it is not an excellent choice to change it.

Fluoxetine usually causes insomnia rather than sleepiness, and it is often taken as a morning or afternoon dosage to prevent insomnia.

Risperidone can cause sedation, but you are using only a small dosage, and it is in the night I believe.

Here, using Amphetamine to counteract sleepiness is not recommended instead you can try using a drug called as Modafinil, which is available at a dose of 100 mg. Try it in the morning to prevent sleepiness and to concentrate better.

If you are experiencing worsening of OCD symptoms after reducing Fluoxetine to half, then it is advisable to bring it to therapeutic dosage range in OCD, which is 60 to 80 mg. Consult your treating doctor, discuss my opinion with him or her and take treatment with consent.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Suffering from OCD(Obsessive Compulsive Disorder). Taking medicines, but I do not feel completely good. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from OCD (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder) since last 10 years. Getting treated by a doctor with medicines. But I do not feel completely good. Many times I go into very sad mood. Please give me suggestions.  Read Full »
Dr. Arooj Najmussaqib
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. Your answer is as follows: OCD is manageable with the help of regular psychiatric and therapeutic work. Only medicines can never treat OCD, neither managed completely. Cognitive Behavior Therapy (CBT) is paired with medical treatment to deal with obsessions and compu...  Read Full »
 
Can Risperidone continue to have an effect two months after taking it?
Query: Hello doctor, I discontinued Risperidone two months ago. I have not had any psychotic symptoms. I believe my schizoaffective disorder is in remission. However, can Risperidone continue to have an effect two months after taking it? If so what is the maximum amount of time Risperidone continue to hav...  Read Full »
Dr. Prashanth
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you have taken Risperidone for four years, the brain circuits and its neurotransmitters had been under control. The medicine though it might have been washed out from your body, the effect of it remains for a few weeks to months and your brain circuits may start f...  Read Full »
 
Can my OCD get cured with lower dose of medicine?
Query: Hi doctor, I have brain lesion in the left temporal lobe size 0.9 mm as found in brain MRI. I had seizure twice two years ago. I am also suffering from OCD. Fluoxetine 40 mg has been very effective in treating OCD, but caused memory problem, speech problem and lack of concentration. When can I lower...  Read Full »
Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. For Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) you have to take medications. Less than 40 mg Fluoxetine will not be effective. So, continue the same dose. Chances of relapse are very high in OCD cases. As you are having it for six years it is better to continue the medication...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Streakiness seen in X-ray of lower lung. Could this be IPF?
Hello doctor, I am a 62-year-old male. I went for a routine X-ray, and the radiologist found some streakiness in the lo ...Read more »
How can I manage headache and depression caused due to abuse?
Hello doctor, I am very much feeling depressed due to some health issues. I am having a constant headache due to abuse. ...Read more »
Meprate 10 MG Tablet - Uses, Side Effects, Substitutes, Compositions, Dosage
Meprate is a progestin (a form of progesterone), which is used as a contraceptive pill. It inhibits ovulation by inhibit ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From