Q. Does joint pain from statins go away?

Answered by
Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 11, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have health anxiety and recently have been feeling fatigued and joint pain. Four months ago, I started on Crestor (Rosuvastatin) and doubled recently to 20 mg. My total protein 6.9 g/dL albumin 4.4 g/dL. My recent symptoms brought me to have a repeat CBC (complete blood count) and CRP (C-reactive protein) and ESR ( erythrocyte sedimentation rate) all normal. My total protein is now 6.4 g/dL and albumin 4.7 g/dL. It states albumin and globulin ratio is high at 2.7. I see cancers as a reason for this.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The word ‘cancer’ means an uncontrollable proliferation of some types of cells. It is a whole package comprising of anemia, leukopenia or leukocytosis, high ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), thrombocytopenia, unexplained fever, weight loss, arthralgias, and myalgias. These are diagnosed using FNAC (fine needle aspiration biopsy), bone marrow biopsy, immunohistochemistry, flow cytometry, radiological surveying. These are treated with chemotherapies selected according to the type of cells involved in lesions. Your case seems some sort of infection or inflammation. Low immunity also increases the albumin and globulin ratio.

Thank you doctor,

Based on this finding, my doctor does not think anything of it and does not do more testing. I do not want to miss anything, and should I just go to a hematologist.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Get your LDH (lactate dehydrogenase), ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), CBC (complete blood count) tests done. If it is normal, no further workup is needed.

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I did that. So just do not worry about the albumin and globulin ratio is high.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Though the LDH (Lactate dehydrogenase) test is not in the reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), however, rest of the things are pretty good. You do not want to worry as cancer, or similar conditions are highly unlikely to appear.

Thank you doctor,

Do you think I should pursue seeing a hematologist, or are my laboratory reports okay to stick with my internist? Should I ask about doing an LDH?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No need for further investigation, in my opinion. And no need for further consultation too.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What is your suggestion on my blood report?

.. like you have iron deficiency anemia or a hemolytic process going and also you have low platelets. For iron deficiency anemia, I would suggest getting an iron profile, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), hemoglobin and electrophoresis. I suggest 325 mg ...   Read full

Is there a chance of having persistent back muscle pain from running?

.. necrosis is a known entity which occurs when the blood supply to the muscle is compromised during the exercise period. It is usually documented by demonstrating the high levels of LDH (lactic acid dehydrogenase) test and CPK (creatine phosphokinas...   Read full

Anxiety is every day of my life. Rarely I do get a small break without anxiety. It has been 10 years.

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
