Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have severe pain in right lower abdomen. Could it be appendicitis?

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 21, 2019 and last reviewed on: Oct 24, 2019

Hello doctor,

I suddenly started having severe pain all over my stomach yesterday. I took injections for pain, vomiting, and gas from the nearby clinic. But the pain did not stop, and it continued till the evening. Then I went to a hospital, where I was told it might be an appendix and to ensure that an ultrasound scan should be taken. But after a while, I felt completely normal and returned without doing any tests. I did request for a prescription, in case if the pain comes back. I did a urine test, and it is normal.

Now there is only a dull pain at the right bottom side of my abdomen, and it hurts a bit when I touch there. Could it be an appendix, and should I rush for medical assistance? As I am having my exams, I have to wait for two weeks to approach the doctor.

Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterology Surgical Gastroenterology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your unavoidable necessity to delay the treatment.

1) Based on the description of your stomach pain, it might be due to an appendicitis.

2) Another possibility for similar pain is kidney stones, but this was excluded from the normal urine report.

3) You must do the USG (ultrasound) abdomen and also continue treatment for pain and inflammation.

4) If the USG abdomen shows appendicitis, then you must undergo surgery, as medical management of appendicitis might cause repeated episodes in the future.

5) Recovery after this operation is quick and probably you would be able to appear in the exam also.


Investigations to be done:

USG abdomen, CBC (complete blood count).

Differential diagnosis:

Right ureteric calculi.

Probable diagnosis:

Appendicitis.

Treatment plan:

antibiotics,
analgesics,
laparoscopic surgery.

Regarding follow up:

Follow up with the general surgeon.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Tests for stomach pain revealed a high eosinophil count. What to do?
I have stomach pain when I pass stools. Please suggest a medicine.
Could CT scan miss appendicitis?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have subacute appendicitis. What is the treatment?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having pain in the right lower abdomen for a week. Ultrasound suggests subacute appendicitis. CBC, LFT, and KFT are normal. I do not have a fever. What are the treatment options? Is surgery necessary? Can this be treated with medicine only? Currently taking Oflox 200 twice a day....  Read Full »

Could RLQ pain be chronic appendicitis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 15 year old female and have been having RLQ pain for nearly five months. I am physically fit. I do exercise at least six days a week and eat quite healthy. I have a sharp stabbing pain at McBurney's point. I also feel immense pressure at my RLQ like someone is sitting on my stomach...  Read Full »

I have stomach pain and darker stool. What could be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29-year-old male, and have stomach pain for around a week (mostly after eating). The pain starts in epigastric regions, and then to lower abdomen. I started noticing changing stool color to more darker stool. There is no diarrhea or vomiting, no fever. I am taking Omeprazole fo...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
