ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. From our medical reports, please suggest whether to opt IUI or IVF?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

We have been trying to conceive for the past one year. But, we are failing due to thyroid and low motility sperm issue. We had a medical test and required your opinion on the report. Please suggest whether we can go IUI or IVF. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From your semen analysis report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is evident that you have astheno-teratozoospermia with chronic bacterial infection and it is the reason for poor motility and increased pus cells.
  • Secondly, the follicular study is normal and the ovulation occurring timely. So, it is suggested that you may repeat the culture again two weeks post treatment and then you can opt for an IUI (intrauterine insemination).
  • At present, IVF is not indicated (in vitro fertilization).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Dr.Sabita Laskar

MBBS.MD in obst & gynae.,trained in gynaecological endoscopic surgery.,trained in intrauterine insemination infertility   Read full

According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.


What is the success percentage in IUI?

.. has been rightly addressed with IUI (intrauterine insemination) at 22 mm follicle size. The follicle would have ruptured in the next 12 to 16 hours. Hence, the sperms were already present prior to that (which can stay alive for 72 hours in the fem...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
