Q. Has my chronic sinusitis lead to asthma?

Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Asthma or Chronic Sinusitis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a 44-year-old male with chronic sinusitis. I was exposed to lead and asbestos while serving in the shipyards about 20 years ago. I now draw disability for chronic sinusitis. Recently, my episodes have been turning into bronchitis and even pneumonia more and more frequently. Just this week, I was diagnosed with asthma. My question is can chronic sinusitis lead to asthma?


Related Questions:
I have an allergic cold for the past three years. Please help.
Can allergic asthma turn into permanent asthma?
Though my reports are fine, I have pressure on my head and face. What is the cause?
 

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
MBBS., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Yes, chronic sinusitis can cause asthma. Recurrent respiratory tract infections including sinusitis can cause asthma especially adult onset asthma. But better to first get done spirometry study with bronchodilator reversibility. If spirometry is showing an obstructive defect with good bronchodilator reversibility, then asthma is likely. But, if spirometry is showing obstructive defect without bronchodilator reversibility then bronchitis is more likely.

Please let me know that do you smoke? Do you have allergies? Please reply me with answers to these questions so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further.

 

Thank you doctor,

I do not smoke and do not have any known allergies. I took the spirometry test and it had good bronchodilator reversibility. The numbers mentioned during the test ranged from 64 to 70. I think it was conveyed to me that they like the numbers to be at a minimum of 75 for my age. So you are saying again that there is a fairly good chance that my years of chronic sinusitis could have led to asthma?

 

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
MBBS., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Yes, your understanding is right. Though your reversibility is less (less than 12 %), you might be having bronchitis. What was the cause of your sinusitis? Is it allergic? Is it infective? Another cause for your asthma or bronchitis is recurrent lung infection. This can also lead to asthma or bronchitis.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My childhood asthma is resurfacing and my BP is high off late. What is wrong?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 64 years old, completely fit, 5 feet 2 and 118 lbs. I have a steps tracker. So, I know my resting heart rate is 67 on average. I walk an average of 18,000 steps a day, may be more. I golf four times a week and usually walk. But, I did have asthma as a child, and it seems to have r...  Read Full »
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have not put forward any specific query about your health issue. What I have understood is that your average pulse rate is around 67 per minute. Your BP usually varies from 110/70 to 120/80. But off late it is higher. It may be due to a stress related to the resurf...  Read Full »
 
Will my asthma medicines and IgE levels interfere with the HIV results?
Query: Hello doctor, I had a possible exposure to HIV, five months back. It was exactly on the 45th day I took an HIV fourth generation test, both HIV-1 and HIV-2 were nonreactive. At the 105th day, I took an ELFA HIV 1 and 2 antibody test, which was also nonreactive. I also did a viral load EDTA plasma HI...  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) has a window period of 1 to 3 months, during which the test results can be a false negative. According to WHO (world health organization), all tests are considered conclusive after 12 weeks of the last exposure. As your test results ar...  Read Full »
 
What is the treatment for sinusitis?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 69 year old male and retired internist. Other than vitamins and prostate-related herbs, I take no medication. I have no allergies and have never smoked. My past medical or surgical history is rather unremarkable. I have had several bouts of acute sinusitis in years past. Four week...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. You are suffering from chronic sinusitis. And I feel this is all allergic and you do not need antibiotics. Usually an acute attack takes five days to settle down. But, if you have persisting sinusitis, you would require CT paranasal sinuses....  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?
 
 

Also Read Answers From