ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I be concerned about my son's behavior of pulling his shirt constantly?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

My son, who is 7, pulls his shirt constantly. He keeps his face that he does not realize what he is doing. Should I be concerned?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This seems to be an attention seeking behavior by your child. It occurs in those families where both parents are working.
  • If your child does not have any other symptoms like convulsions, altered sensorium and delayed milestones, then there is probably no brain involvement.
  • If this behavior of the child continues or increases in nature, then you might have to visit a child psychiatrist.
  • Till then, spend more time with the child. Make sure that he is not getting any problems at school. If so, help him out with his problems.
  • Tender loving care of such children usually results in subsiding of these symptoms over a certain period of time. If not, then please see a child psychiatrist.

For further information consult a child health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/child-health-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am unable to focus and not willing to work due to depression. Please help.

.. in a troubled situation. Having an empty feeling and negative thoughts occurring on an occasional basis are quite reasonable. It does happen to everyone. But having a low opinion, and feeling empty for so long, around seven months is not healthy. ...   Read full

My brother's illness bothers me a lot. I am deprived of sleep. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 20 weeks pregnant, and we got an ultrasound done. The report shows a small myoma measuring 49x26 mm in the anterior wall of the uterus. Can you please see the attached report and evaluate her problem to me? What to do next? A...   Read full

My husband behaves weirdly in the bedroom. What is wrong with him?

Hello doctor, My wife is 20 weeks pregnant, and we got an ultrasound done. The report shows a small myoma measuring 49x26 mm in the anterior wall of the uterus. Can you please see the attached report and evaluate her problem to me? What to do next? A...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Child Health Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
