ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having back pain, but nothing wrong with my bones. Kindly help me.

Answered by
Dr. Shakti A. Goel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am having serious back pain in the upper left area of my back. I had x-ray and found nothing wrong with my bones. My doctor advised me to take various painkillers, but they did not work. I have been having the pain for several months now. I do not know what to do. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • First, I would like to know if the back pain goes down to your legs or if it increases on changing position.
  • There is a possibility that the bones look normal on a simple AP (anteroposterior) and lateral x-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would recommend you to go for flexion and extension views in lateral position to look for spinal instability. If you have radicular pain, then an MRI of lumbar spine would help.
  • If the pain is better with medicines, then I would recommend you to continue medicines for 15 days first.
  • Stop bending forward and do not lift heavy weight. Do not sit on the floor too.
  • I suggest tablet Pregabalin 75 mg once at night if there is radicular pain. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Physiotherapy for back muscles and Williams abdominal exercises would be helpful. Also, try and reduce your BMI.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


Will physiotherapy help to treat Erb's palsy?

.. for providing the brief history of your daughter. I am sorry firstly to hear that your daughter is being diagnosed with Erb's palsy. Well, I would suggest you to continue physiotherapy for atleast three days a week as it will be of good help for h...   Read full

Understanding Low Back Pain


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
