ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What medicines can help my bad throat?

Answered by
Dr. Girish Subash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 02, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have had a bad throat maybe because of change in weather as I am traveling. It is like flu with a bad throat and with a blocked nose. Also, my spit is in green color now. Can I take antibiotics? Is it bacterial or viral? I m attaching a picture of my spit. Also, I am on Metformin for weight loss and I am a prediabetic. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If it has just started now you can take antibiotics.

I suggest you take tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once daily for four to five days and tablet Hicet DC (Cetirizine and Phenylephrine) one at night for three days.

You can also take Xylomist (Xylometazoline) nasal drops three drops three times daily after steam inhalation for your blocked nose.

If there is temperature rise, you can take Paracetamol 500 mg three to four times daily. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the above medicines.

For more information consult an ENT Otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Thank you doctor,

Can I take Augmentin as I always take that? Also about the Hicet DC, can u give me the generic name? Kindly see the picture that I m attaching.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Augmentin is Amoxicillin and Potassium Clavulanate. It a higher grade than Azithromycin.

If your fever is severe enough, then you can take Augmentin.

Hicet DC is Cetirizine and Phenylephrine.

You can also have some expectorant like syrup Brozeet (Ambroxol, Guaifenesin, and Terbutaline) or Cheston (Chlorpheniramine and Dextromethorphan). Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicines.

For more information consult an ENT Otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

No, I do not have a fever. It is just bad throat and a blocked nose. Also, I m having 1000 mg of Vitamin C every day.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you are having throat pain then also you can take Paracetamol.

Else the above medications are enough.

For more information consult an ENT Otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why does running nose, sneezing and blocked nose happen?

You can try steam inhalation with capsule Karvol added in it three to four times a day ... While taking steam, just break the capsule and add the liquid part in hot ...   Read full

Does Azithromycin work the same as Amoxicillin Clavulanate tablet?

.. and Amoxicillin plus Clavulanate potassium work via different mechanisms. Azithromycin is an antibiotic useful for the treatment of a number of bacterial infections. Azithromycin is a type of macrolide antibiotic. It works by decreasing the produc...   Read full

Why are my uric acid levels always high?

.. advisable to get the liver and kidney function tests done after a week, as these drugs alter the test results. For further queries consult an internal medicine physician online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
