Q. How to reduce weight soon by following diet?

Answered by Dr. Sunil Sekhri and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Balanced Diet or Walking? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I started to follow a diet to lose weight and tried eating foods with low calories. I exercise a lot. I am scared to eat foods with high calories. I am not taking heavy meals. I am taking only my breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Also, I feel like foods in our house cause fattening in me. Please suggest.


Related Questions:
Smart Ways to Lose Weight
I tripped while walking and middle toe is bent downward. Kindly give some advise.
Please suggest a diet plan to lose weight.
 

Dr. Sunil Sekhri
M.B.B.S.., F.C.G.P
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  1. I recommend you eat your breakfast and lunch which include salads, clear soups, boiled eggs without the yolk, sprouts, green vegetables, roasted chicken, and fish.
  2. Avoid fatty and fried foods, sweet foods and drinks.
  3. Avoid eating after 8 PM and dinner should have only salad, sprouts, and clear soups. You should do ten minutes of continuous skipping or running every day or 45 minutes of brisk walk.

These simple procedures will help you to reduce weight by one or two kilos per month.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


When I start walking, the portion below the knee is numb. Why?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 44 years old. From the last one month, I have problems with my legs, especially my left leg, when I get out of my bed or chair and start walking, the portion below the knee is sleeping (numb), sometimes it happens in the right leg as well, but most of the time in my left leg. I w...  Read Full »
Dr. Lokesh
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It can happen due to nerve compression in the spine or below that. Also can be due to vitamin B12 and calcium deficiency. So you need to get investigated properly, with vitamin testing and MRI scan. Regards, This is only a second opinion platform. This professional...  Read Full »
 
Is Garcinia Cambogia a good slimming product? Can you suggest low carb diet chart ?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 20 year old female. My height is 166 cm and I weigh 77 kg. Actually, I used to take less food only. But, I do not know, how I am getting obese. One of my friend said that Garcinia cambogia is a good slimming product. So, before using that, I thought of consulting a dietician. If...  Read Full »
Dr. Manidipa Dey
Nutritionist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to have low calorie, low carbohydrate and high protein balanced diet chart for your weight loss. According to your height, your ideal body weight should be 63-65 kg. Diet and exercise both are important for the weight loss program. Exercise regularly. ...  Read Full »
 
How can I lose weight?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 171 cm tall, 38 years old, and 80 kg weight. Since the last one to five months, I have left wheat 80 % from my diet and following on average 1000 to 1500 calorie diet everyday. Initially, I lost weight from 80 to 78 kg in two weeks, but now I am stuck on 79 kg weight. I do not k...  Read Full »
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concerns. Many persons on the 1200 calorie diet face a similar issue. Here are the tips to lose weight : You should eat small healthy snacks between main meals. Do more cardio exercise. Avoid eating carbohydrates after 7 PM. Good sleeping hygiene ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From