ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am getting recurrent bump on labia with no pus. Should I worry about that?

Answered by
Dr. Sree Gouri. S. R
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a bump on my labia , it does not hurt and it is not too big but I have had one before so because it is reoccurring. I am a bit nervous. It is close to where I shave so I am hoping it is just a dull razor issue or a pimple but the fact that I had it before is concerning to me. I have not tried to pop it and it does not look like it is filled with pus or anything, it is also flesh colored.

I know it is hard to give me a diagnosis since you cannot see me, but I was wondering for some insight on what this could be because I know self-diagnosing myself is not the right thing to do. I do plan on seeing a doctor but seeing with the virus going on right now I cannot make an appointment so this is my only hope to get some kind of answer to ease my mind for the time being.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern.

According to your history, there is a possibility that the lesion you described could be a Bartholin,s cyst. But as you mentioned by direct examination only we can make the exact diagnosis.

Now at this situation what you can do is, if it is painful please go for some analgesic drugs. You can take a sitz bath with lukewarm water and with few ml of disinfectant liquid like Dettol. With this the symptoms of inflammation can be relieved and size of the lesion can be decreased. You can do this twice a day for three days.

If the lesion persists or recurs you may need to consult a local gynecologist for examination and treatment.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I got a pimple near the vaginal area which is gradually growing and tender. What is it?

.. history, it is suggestive more likely to be a Bartholin's cyst. It usually appears near the vaginal opening on one side between the upper two-third and lower one-third. If it is there, then it is more likely Bartholin's cyst, and if the position i...   Read full

Are the white and sore blisters in genitals due to herpes?

.. better to confirm that it is herpes by having one local examination by infectious control specialist and to have high vaginal swab or biopsy from lesion to check in laboratory. If it confirms, you can have tablet Acyclovir 800 mg five times a da...   Read full

I am bleeding after using adult toy. Why?

.. history suggests that you experienced bleeding post insertion and usage of sex toy (dildo). There are two ways it can cause injury in women - one by frictional lesions experienced as stretching and vaginal wall tears leading to bleeding (reddish s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
