iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologybeta hcgMy hCG doubled in 72 hours. Will I miscarry?

My hCG doubled in 72 hours. Does it mean I will miscarry?


Answered by

Dr. Uzma Arqam

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 22, 2019
Reviewed AtJanuary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

At six weeks and one-day pregnant, I had a gestational sac measuring at five weeks, six days. (I do not always have 28-day cycles, sometimes 30 days), and the gestational sac was empty (no yolk sac, no fetal pole). Two days prior to the ultrasound, my progesterone measured at 5.3 and my hCG was 6009. My hCG had doubled in 72 hours. My intuition is telling me that I am going to miscarry. Given my progesterone level and the fact that my gestational sac is measuring pretty big enough for at least a yolk sac to be seen. My doctor keeps saying just wait. My question is, given everything presented, am I correct to assume a miscarriage? I feel that I have prepared myself to expect it.

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I could understand your concern. It seems you had a bit irregular periods as well. Now sac is there but no fetal pole or yolk sac around 5+ weeks. Beta hCG that shows a progression of pregnancy increasing more than 50 % as you described. This scenario is known as anembryonic pregnancy means no embryo development. It is better to wait for a week or 10 days. Here, you have not mentioned the exact measure of the gestational sac. In case of irregular periods or some other factors dates discrepancy also occurs but still point is that still no yolk sac or fetal pole as you said, then more chances could be suspected like missed miscarriage or anembryonic pregnancy, if still in coming days fetal pole could not be seen. You can prepare yourself to be positive whatever has been written for you as you could have a healthy conception again. In case of an abnormal product of conception normally miscarriage happens so do not be sad. Just wait and see and have rescanned after 7 to 10 days to reach any definite conclusion. In case of bleeding, cramps, abdominal pain immediately report to tertiary care gynecology emergency unit.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

miscarriagebeta hcg

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

