Q. Can Yasmin birth control pill be used as an emergency contraceptive pill?

Answered by Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Birth Control Pill or I Pill? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Can Yasmin birth control pill be used as an emergency contraceptive pill?

Hello doctor,

My fiancee and I had unprotected sex a few days back, but I did not ejaculate inside her. Just to be on the safer side, we wanted to use the emergency contraceptive pill.

But due to some restriction in the country where we live, Plan B or emergency contraceptive pills are not available. I read that Yasmin, which is used as a regular contraceptive pill can be used as an emergency contraceptive pill at a higher dosage.

Can Yasmin be used as an emergency contraceptive pill? And at what dosage?


Related Questions:
Will using Restreta tablet for three months cause hormonal imbalance?
Fertility (or) Ovulation Period Calculator
Is it advisable to go for copper-T for hormonal imbalance and menstrual disorder?
 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

Yes, as you have heard, Yasmin can be used as an emergency pill.

Even if you have not ejaculated into her, she stands a chance of pregnancy if the pre-seminal fluid, the clear fluid that comes out before semen, which is rich in young healthy sperms, comes in contact with her genitals.

As soon as possible, earlier the better, I suggest taking four tablets of Yasmin (combination of Ethinyl Estradiol and Drospirenone) at the time, repeat four more tablets after 12 hours. This being a high dose of hormones, it will suddenly increase the inner lining of the uterus. Then as it is a single dose, the inner lining will fall off. This makes it unfavorable for the possible embryo or baby to settle into the uterus.

She will get her periods within 7 to 10 days of the last pill. But do not keep repeating this frequently, it can disturb the hormonal balance and can reduce the effectiveness of the pill. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.

This is an old method, but it is an effective emergency method. Just do not delay the pills. As time passes by, the effectiveness reduces.

Hope I have clarified your query, do write back. All the best.


 

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. We had some foreplay yesterday and to be safe, and she took four tablets of Yasmin and today morning, she took four more tablets.

We had sexual intercourse today evening, and she took four more tablets tonight. A total of 12 tablets has been taken. Should she stop taking these tablets? We are waiting for your advice.

 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not take any more tablets, as she has already taken four extra tablets. Anyway, that will not cause any damage to the contraceptive protection.

As I had mentioned, even before the bleeding starts or based on the calculation with periods, if you have sex again, then the failure of the method also can occur.

Do not keep taking the pills again, as it will disturb her hormonal balance, and her menstrual cycle will become irregular.

Do write back. All the best.


 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the advice. She has never used any contraceptive pills, and this dose of Yasmin was taken only for emergency purposes.

The first day of the last period was on the first of this month. We have stopped taking Yasmin and will refrain from unprotected sex until next periods.

Can we assume that this medication will work if we refrain from sex until the next period? Will her periods be early or late due to this medication? Please advice.

 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Let me give you few more facts. Usually, ovulation occurs around the 12th to 16th day of the period. The life of an egg is 24 hours only, and that of the sperm is 72 hours. So, you can calculate your chances of pregnancy with her date. I feel that the chances are zero.

She has no chance of pregnancy if you use protection. Do not worry about the dose of the pills. Forgot the previous period date as all that will be overdriven by the Yasmin pill.

She should have her periods 7 to 10 days from the last dose. Now onwards, her periods will be a month from the next period date.

Hope I have clarified your doubt, do write back. All the best.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Should I take an emergency pill if I only had foreplay?
Query: Hello doctor, I had foreplay with my partner yesterday. We both were having some fun. He actually inserted a finger into my vagina though not deep. He was not sure if he had touched his precum or not. Also, his penis touched my vagina two to three times though he never inserted. Should I take an I-p...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post. It is highly unlikely that the insertion of the finger can result in pregnancy even if it was contaminated with precum because precum does not contain sperm. So, I do not think you need to take an emergency contraceptive pill. For more inform...  Read Full »
 
Should I take an emergency pill if my partner used a condom?
Query: Hello doctor, I had sex yesterday afternoon. It was on the 14th day of my menstrual cycle. It was a protected sex. My partner used a condom and ejaculated inside it. Now, I am confused whether to take an emergency contraceptive pill or not. I personally do not want to take one because I am worried...  Read Full »
Dr. Vidya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Condoms have a failure rate of 15 percent and can cause pregnancy. However, we do not always recommend emergency contraception if you have used a condom. If you have used it correctly and felt that there was no condom breakage or leakage from them, there is no need to ...  Read Full »
 
Is it possible to have ovulation and period symptoms when on Depot?
Query: Hello doctor, My period started 12th of last month. I reviewed the Depo shot two days later. I had unprotected sex nine days later. He ejaculated in me several times. I thought I would be protected but I am also having symptoms of ovulation like high (hard) cervix with a sharp pain in my ovary, the...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Depot injection does not offer immediate protection and it is advised to maintain abstinence for at least three weeks post-injection before the hormonal balance is readjusted for the cycle. Also, intermenstrual bleeding in form of dark brown blood is a common side ef...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention