Q. Is it possible that I could be pregnant when on birth control pills?

Answered by
Dr. Sabita Laskar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 28, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have been on birth control for quite a while now. Just from yesterday, I started spotting and had the worst cramps I have ever had. Today, I continued with the spotting and cramps and I started throwing up everything I ate. Is it possible that I could be pregnant?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I presume the birth control that you mentioned is about oral contraceptives pills. Sometimes, it is not uncommon to have spotting while you are on pills, especially if you miss a few of your pills and again start taking the rest.

At times, it is possible to have some breakthrough bleeding even if you have not missed your pills.

It is very unlikely to get pregnant if you are taking your pills regularly.

But, if you do fall into the unfortunate group, who do get pregnant even after taking their pills regularly, I am afraid it is a concern as the incidences of pregnancy in abnormal sites (ectopic pregnancy) are common. So, I suggest you visit a gynecologist at the earliest to rule out the same.

It might be a trivial cause of tummy upset like an infection, but we must rule out other serious conditions to be on the safe side.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I had unusual spotting with NuvaRing. Please advise.

Hi doctor, Last month, I had an unusual spotting during the time I was using Nuvaring ... I never had a normal flux, just spotting all the time ...   Read full

Why should we avoid oral contraceptive pills after 40 years?

But, it increases the risk of CVS diseases if taken in oral contraceptive pills ... And, they say that oral contraceptive pills should be avoided after 40 years because of CVS complications ......   Read full


Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one successful pregnancy two years ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
