Q. Do infections spread through cryoprecipitate transfusion?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 24, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife is a factor XIII deficiency patient and every month she takes seven packets of cryoprecipitate. I am a bit worried about the side effects of this transfusion. I just read some articles on the internet, which shares the information about the side effects of transfusion. From that I came to know that the patient may get some infections like hepatitis B, C, malaria or HIV. Do these infections spread through cryoprecipitate product? I know the blood has undergone several tests and then cryo has been extracted from it. I am newly married and your response will help me to decide whether to continue my marriage life or not. If she gets infected in the future, then there are chances of spreading to me as well. So, please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

  • Infection risk is similar to any other blood product; however, other immune risks are not present.
  • Many people receive more than this and are free from infection. The risk of infection is pretty low and I can say it as billion to one.
  • I find nothing wrong and the risk of infection to be remote to anybody receiving any blood product or needle prick accidentally.
  • The rules are really serious about screening for infection from history of donor to various sensitive tests. No risk is taken regarding this as it is a serious offense. This will not affect your married life.

For further information consult a hematologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I got myself tested as I had a blood transfusion before six years. Please explain my report.

Hi doctor, I had myself tested because I have had a blood transfusion before six years and visit many hospitals for my job ...   Read full

Can infection on penis cause severe itching?

.. photos of the affected area before applying Clotrimazole cream. After seeing your images, I can give my comment about your problem. Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Ringworm Infections

.. detail the preventive measures for ringworm infections .. ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


For a hemophiliac patient, it is necessary to receive coagulants for colonoscopy?

Query: Hi doctor, My son was exposed to warfare chemical in the navy. During his tonsil surgery, he was found to have bleeding disorder. He is suffering from hemophilia and is undergoing a colonoscopy tomorrow. Should he receive coagulant for this procedure?  Read Full »

How long does it take for hemoglobin to improve after blood transfusion?

Query: Hello doctor,I did my blood test. The hemoglobin is astonishingly low at 4.1. I did ferritin test and B12 test and the results are attached. Blood transfusion was done - one bottle. The hemoglobin increase to 5.5, but again reduced to 5.1. I have a fever on and off. What problem do I have? I am feel...  Read Full »

What is the treatment for hematoma?

Query: Hi doctor,Before five months, I had surgery for thigh hematoma. Now, the same problem started again. It is increasing in size and painful. Also, there is swelling. Please see the photo attached here.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
