Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. TVS shows empty gestational sac with no pain or bleeding. Do I need medical help to expel it?

Answered by
Dr. Ridhi Narang
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 42-year-old female with no known health conditions. I recently became pregnant (spontaneous conception). I approximate that I conceived on 19th June. I had a transvaginal ultrasound done on 23rd that only revealed an empty gestational sac measuring 6 weeks and 4 days. I was advised to stop vaginal progesterone. Till date, I still feel pregnant and have no pain, no bleeding, and no cramping.

I have a retroverted uterus and I have read about women that have had issues locating yolk sac, fetal pole, and embryo due to this anatomical variance. Can this really happen even while using transvaginal ultrasound?

Urine HCG is positive.

My HCG serum levels are:

6/30 - 79.

7/2 - 172.

7/6 - 638.

7/10 - 2504.

7/13 - 4815.

7/21 - 24,007.

My main question is, whether I should have any hope or call gynecologist for medication to expedite the passage of this nonviable pregnancy? For now, I am on Sertraline 50 mg and Aspirin 81 mg.

Dr. Ridhi Narang

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would advise you to repeat your scan after one week as your beta HCG has been progressively increasing. If you still have just the sac and no pain or bleeding, you can go for medical management to terminate. Then it will be a missed abortion.

TVS (transvaginal scan) has good sensitivity in detecting the sac and location so do not worry.


Investigations to be done:

TVS after a week.

Differential diagnosis:

Missed abortion. Delayed conception.

Treatment plan:

Repeat the scan after one week. You can continue your progesterone support until then.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Today my HCG level is 27,277 and my last one on 21st of this month is 24,007.

Given those numbers, I thought they would call and recommend medication to expel the pregnancy but the doctor wants a repeat HCG in a week because they are still rising. Should not the HCG be doubling still or does it taper off around week 8? I am confused. What are the chances this is viable? From what I have read, it seems to be a blighted ovum.

Dr. Ridhi Narang

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, the beta HCG should have been more by now. There are more chances of the pregnancy being a missed or blighted ovum. There is no harm in waiting for one more week. The rate of expulsion is good when pregnancy is around six weeks or more. There are more chances of spontaneous expulsion too at that time.

With induced abortions, there are more chances of retained products. Your doctor have asked you to repeat next week just to rule out if there are any chances of delayed conception or to wait for spontaneous expulsion. One more week wait has no harm.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Fetal heartbeat cannot be detected during 10 weeks of pregnancy. Do I need immediate help?
Two consecutive miscarriages have greatly disappointed the family. What to do next?
I am hyperthyroid and have polycystic ovaries. I have menstrual irregularity. Please help.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is six weeks and five days pregnant. In the fourth week, she got pain in the stomach and back. So, there were two ultrasound reports. The first was taken in five weeks and six days where the gestational sac was 2.33 cm with no heartbeats found. The second ultrasound was six w...  Read Full »

Is it normal to have spotting randomly every few days after abortion?

Query: Hello doctor,I had an abortion four months back. My period returned seven weeks later and ever since then I have been spotting randomly every few days. I was 13 weeks pregnant at the time of the procedure. Is this normal? If not, what could it be? There are no other symptoms aside from very very lig...  Read Full »

Is gradual decrease of HCG level a sign of miscarriage?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old, mother of two healthy children, and pregnant for the third time. My LMP was 13th of last month and had only had intercourse only twice in the last three months. In the last month, I had intercourse only once before three to four weeks before having a positive pregna...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
