Q. There are red blisters on the back side of the body. What is the treatment?

Answered by Dr. Shanza Ikram and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Blisters or Insect Bite? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My husband is having some red blisters on the right back side of the body and beside his right nipple for three days. He is having a mild burning sensation when the cloth touches these blisters or rashes. Please help.


Related Questions:
What has caused this swelling on my face, insect bite or allergy?
I have blisters on my finger, nipples and around my eyes. Why?
I have blisters on my penis after masturbating without a lubricant. What is the treatment?
 

Dr. Shanza Ikram
F.C.P.S., M.B;B.S., F.C.P.S
Dermatology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your case. I have two diagnoses in your case.

1. Insect bite reaction, and 2. herpes zoster.

Insect bite reaction does not require any treatment, but you need to follow the treatment as early as possible. Kindly consult your doctor to discuss the suggestions and take the treatment with consent.

1. Tablet Acyclovir 800 mg five times a day for seven days on following timings, at 6 and 10 AM, 2, 6 and 10 pm.

2. Tablet Cetirizine 10 mg at night for seven days.

3. Fucidin cream (Fusidic acid) two times a day.


The Probable causes:

Herpes or insect.

Preventive measures:

Drink plenty of water.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Whom should I consult for herpes zoster?
Query: Hello doctor, I have herpes zoster. Should I consult a dermatologist or a general physician? My age is 24. What kind of diet has to be taken?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Herpes zoster is a dermatology condition. It is a viral reactivation. It has to be treated as soon as possible to prevent the postherpetic neuralgia (residual pain). It is the varicella virus, not related to diet. You can continue taking your regular diet with 2 to 3 li...  Read Full »
 
What is the treatment for abscesses, which look like an insect bite?
Query: Hello doctor, I have two abscesses, which looks like an insect bite with a dark spot at the center. Both the abscesses are hot to touch with acute pain. One of them is filled with pus and has started to drain slowly. I have attached the photos. Please suggest some medicine.  Read Full »
Dr. Arvind Guru
General Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It would not be an insect bite unless it appeared overnight. After reviewing the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it looks like an infection of the hair follicle. For such a skin infection, overweight and diabetes are the risk factors. I would ...  Read Full »
 
I was exposed to herpes zoster virus in the first month of pregnancy. Do I have to terminate?
Query: Hi doctor,I am being advised to terminate a desired pregnancy because of the medication I have been prescribed to tackle a virus that I got just after becoming pregnant. I am looking for a second medical opinion on whether termination is necessary. I would like to understand the risks to the fetus o...  Read Full »
Dr. Vidya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The increased exposure to corticosteroid can cross the placental barrier and cause adrenal suppression in the fetus. This can lead to salt wasting, electrolyte imbalances, and even poor development of the fetus. The organs can also have improper developed and ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From