ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to identify the reason for abdominal bloating?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 12, 2021

Hi doctor,

For the past one year or more I have been suffering from occasional severe abdominal bloating. But, for the last few months it has been all day. I have been tested for celiac disease and the result was negative. My stomach becomes so big and I cannot walk or when sit. I cannot see or cloth my legs. It feels like it is just going to burst. I have a poor appetite and anything I have eaten just comes back up. I have vomited blood on two occasions and I always feel nausea. I cannot use the toilet sometimes for days, otherwise I cannot stop going. Sometimes, at the end of urination the pain can be so sore. The pain is constant under my right rib and runs down the right side and into the middle of my front. Please help with my condition.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Vomiting blood is a red flag for gastritis, peptic ulcer or erosions in the stomach or duodenum.
  • I would highly suggest you follow up with a gasteroenterologist personally for upper GI endoscopy. If possible get a colonoscopy with biopsy for celiac disease in blood tests are very non-specific.
  • I would also be worried about Crohn's disease as it can affect the upper GI as well as lower GI tract.

The Probable causes:

1. Celiac disease (if not ruled out by a biopsy of the colon)
2. Crohn's disease
3. PUD (peptic ulcer disease).
4. Helicobacter pylori infection.
5. Gastritis.

Investigations to be done:

CBC (complete blood count), EGD (Esophagogastroduodenoscopy) and colonoscopy.

Treatment plan:

It would depend upon the endoscopy and biopsy results.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Would fundoplication help gastritis?

Yes, it seems to be due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease), simply the acid reflux ...  I have taken Esomeprazole and Nexium to keep the ...   Read full

Could vomiting cause prominence of the vessels of sclera?

.. understand your concern regarding your complaints. Do you have any pain in your eyes or developed any problem in vision in that duration? Is it associated with any redness? It would have been of help if you have sent a recent photograph of both o...   Read full

Does vomiting cause bruising of eyelids?

Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
