ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I donate blood if my Hb value is high?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am 34 years old. I went to donate blood today. But, the hospital rejected me as my Hb value is 16.9. Is this level abnormally high? Do I need to get any tests done?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, your hemoglobin value is high and needs to be investigated.

Let me know if your hematocrit values were checked. If it is high as well, the condition is polycythemia. The cause for polycythemia may be secondary to chronic hypoxia due to a chronic heart failure or chronic lung disease.

If no secondary cause is present, then primary polycythemia can be evaluated through molecular testing for JAK2 mutation.

For polycythemia, phlebotomy and hydroxyurea therapy are the treatments of choice.

Get your blood pressure checked.

I suggest the following investigations to rule out secondary polycythemia:

  1. EKG (electrocardiogram).
  2. Chest X-ray.
  3. Spirometry.

If you have polycythemia, you cannot donate blood.

Take care. Hope your concern is solved.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My chest X-ray shows enlarged heart due to cocaine use. Will it get better?

I then had a chest CT scan and lungs come back clear ... Thank you doctor, My chest x-ray yesterday showed an enlarged heart ...   Read full

In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?

In the chest x-ray report, it was mentioned as bilateral apical inhomogeneities ... A chest x-ray is a routine part of any pre-employment checkup ...   Read full

What does my EKG report taken for fast heart beat during rest show?

.. shows sinus tachycardia and probably left ventricular hypertrophy (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As you said you had mild valvular leakage, there might be some other problem as well. Therefore I advise you to have echocardiograp...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
