Q. Can blood in urine indicate cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 30 years old, male. No smoker. A blood and urine test was done for me recently and the blood test was all fine, but there was blood in my urine (Ur RBC 155 Cells/uL), a more specific urin test was done after still showing (66 Cells/uL) of which 97% are isomorphic and of which only two were white blood cells. Further a CT urogram was done, were no stones were found or anything else suspicious.

What could be possible reasons? There are still a lot of other explanations, but cancer, right? What should be my next steps? I do not know of any of the following things can be related: I had a kind of a cold for months already, but nothing seriously. Mostly just a runny nose and a bit tired. I had my ankle hurt a month ago and on and off it still hurts and gets swollen again. I feel slight discomfort around my bladder and urethra but mostly since, I got these results and maybe I just paying too much attention to that part now.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, likelihood of any malignant cancer is less likely because you do not have risk factors, no symptoms, young age and CTurogram in normal. Within three months period cancer would have increased in size and became detectable. So you are probably having some benign cause and most probably some arteriovenous malformations, venous lesions or small mucosal bleeds, calcium and uric acid in urine. Next step is your 24 hour urinary calcium and uric acid levels, and also urethroscopy and cystoscopy which will complete the evaluation and usually yields the diagnosis in most cases. Urologist does these tests. You continue to drink plenty of water and liquids.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have elevated homocysteine and uric acid levels. Please suggest the treatment.

Vitamin D and SGPT values are 772 ng/mL and 70 units respectively ... You have low vitamin B12, low vitamin D...   Read full

What are the ways to reduce uric acid level?

.. be honest, uric acid of 6.9 is not very high and moreover in females it very rarely causes arthritis unless it is post-menopause. Secondly, the pain due to uric acid are different and very unbearable. It usually causes swelling of one joint, assoc...   Read full

I have conceived after trying for five years. Should I be on bed rest?

My blood, urine, and ultrasound test results are normal ... Keep passing urine frequently ...   Read full

 

This is a sponsored Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the Ad.

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
We all are familiar with the term epilepsy, and always associate it with fits or seizures. But, there is more to it. So,...  Read more»
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Hello doctor,I had a viral fever six years back. I had a very high temperature of 105, bad cough, also hallucinations. I...  Read more»
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
This article discusses the historical aspects of Parkinsonism and, the evidence based approaches currently available for...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.