iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDiabetologyblood sugar levelsCan I bring my increased blood sugar levels back to normal with exercises?

Will my blood sugar levels reduce if I exercise and reduce weight?

Will my blood sugar levels reduce if I exercise and reduce weight?


Answered by

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At September 20, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 4, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had my blood sugar level tested after nine hours of fasting, and it was 138 g/dL. Am I diabetic? Nine hours back, I had a cold drink and burger, and I am overweight. Will my blood sugar level reduce if I exercise and reduce weight?

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query. I cannot say on just one high reading that you have diabetes. You need to do a HbA1C test to be sure of this. Yes, the meal which you described can give high blood sugar levels. If you modify your lifestyle, then definitely you can help yourself from getting many chronic diseases. Avoid sweet drinks and junk food. Eat 5 to 6 servings of fruits and vegetables, and exercise for an hour daily. Drink 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Hope you find my advice of some benefit. Good luck.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My HbA1C was 6.4 last month. Is it fine?

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I just read your HbA1C level, and I must say it is still normal. But, you are on the verge of developing diabetes shortly, from six months to a year if you do not take care. Avoid sugary drinks and modify your lifestyle as I had advised earlier, and you can reverse it altogether. Hope you act on it and commit to my advice and take care of your health. Good luck.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Can I take Metformin to lose weight? Is it safe? My doctor advised me to lose weight as soon as possible because I have fatty liver.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I just read your query. It appears that you have obesity and fatty liver and you want to take Metformin to lose some weight. Yes, you can take tablet Metformin 500 mg thrice a day for three to six months. Hope you find my advice of some benefit. Good luck.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Endocrinology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

diabetesblood sugar levels

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Diabetology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

