ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is my blood test report normal?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 23, 2018

Hi doctor,

I need a doctor to review this blood work that I received. I have had chronic sinus infections. Currently, I am taking Doxycycline 100 mg, twice a day for three weeks, for an upper respiratory infection. I am now on my second week of antibiotics.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Overall, it is fine with some abnormalities. Firstly, your potassium is high which is likely a false positive report due to hemolysis of RBC. So, nothing to worry about it. However, better to get reconfirmed. Next is your, SGOT and SGPT, which indicates liver injury and the most probable reason for such mild elevation is fatty liver, for which you need to have a healthy lifestyle, low fat and oily, calorie diet and weight loss if you are overweight. Also, ultrasound of liver is advisable to confirm fatty liver. Also, it is better to obtain hepatitis viral profile (hepatitis B and C test) to rule out the possibility of hepatitis.

Next is your WBC in urine which are borderlinely elevated suggests a possibility of UTI. Although it is not significantly elevated. Also, Doxycycline will work over it. So, you may just repeat urine routine examination if you develop any symptoms of UTI like burning, increased frequency, etc. Mild ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) elevation may be due to upper respiratory infection. Rest of your blood parameters are fine and figures in red are not necessarily abnormal.

In the CT scan, cysts are associated with sinusitis and can be observed. Also, lung nodules and ovarian cyst are also commonly found and need no specific treatment other than observation. Also, while obtaining an ultrasound of the liver, it should also include ovaries to characterize those cyst better. So, overall, findings in CT are benign and does not appear worrisome. However, once get examined by a local doctor for complete evaluation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should I get a bone marrow biopsy to rule out possible MPN?

.. checked your blood tests (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and read your complaints about your health. Apparently, you have a rheumatic disease. It does not seem to be lupus or rheumatoid arthritis at first sight according to the la...   Read full

I run out of breath while taking stairs. What is going on?

Do you suffer from stress or anxiety ...   Read full

Is nonalcoholic fatty liver disease life-threatening?

.. to be suffering from non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). This does not require any special treatment. I suggest you avoid painkillers, alcohol, and reduce weight if you are obese. I would also recommend you testing for hepatitis B and C. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
