ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can UTI be related to sexually transmitted disease?

Answered by
Dr. Karthik Rajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a question regarding my urine. I feel I might have urinary tract infection, as I feel slight burning while passing the urine, and once the urine is done for a few seconds. Also, sometimes my urine is cloudy, or milky type at the beginning of the urine. Leukocyte esterase came positive, and pus cells are 8 to 10 WBC or HPF. Please check the report, and inform me same about the disease, and what to do. Is this related to sexually transmitted disease by any chance? I had unprotected sex, five months ago, and recently tested for HIV and came negative. Is this something to do with it?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query, I would like to know a few more details to answer your query better.

Do you have any fever or lower abdominal pain? Have you had any slowing of your urinary stream recently? Is this your first attack of UTI or have you had one before?

Your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) suggests that you have urinary tract infection. The next step would be to give a urine culture and start you on antibiotics based on the culture.

In addition, you will have to drink plenty of fluids to flush out the infected urine and bacteria. Once your UTI is treated your urine should become clear. As you mentioned any recent sexual contact can provoke a UTI, but it is not possible if it was five months ago. As you are a young male, it is very unusual to get spontaneous UTI's. This will have to be checked out after treatment with an ultrasound, residual urine estimation, and uroflowmetry.

Thank you doctor,

Following are my answers to your questions:

1. No.

2. No.

3. Yes.

I have given my urine for a urine culture to be done.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If it is your first attack, then there is not a great cause of concern. The first priority is to treat the UTI. However, it is best to get yourself evaluated at the earliest for any obvious cause for UTI.

Thank you doctor,

I might be suffering from cloudy urine for the past four months. 2 to 3 months after the unprotected sex, and upon checking the reports, I hope it is due to any STD or is it UTI?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

STD's are very unlikely to cause cloudy urine. It is very unusual to not have a UTI with your laboratory report of urinalysis. Also, STD's are generally more symptomatic and it is very unusual to last for 2 to 3 months without any overt symptoms. It is also possible to contract UTI's from unprotected sexual contact. The cloudy urine should resolve with antibiotics after your culture report.

Thank you doctor,

So it is definitely not due to STD as they have completely different symptoms?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is highly unlikely, STD usually cause severe urethral burning and discharge, which is absent in your case, makes STD very unlikely. It is not possible to say with certainty that it is not an STD. But based on the symptoms, it is most likely a UTI.

Thank you doctor,

What should I do next? I have already given a urine sample for urine culture. Since I have UTI, as the report and symptoms tell, will you recommend any medicine or antibiotics so that I can get cured? Also, will UTI be cleared easily from medicine? What has to be done next? Please tell.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As of now, you can drink plenty of fluids. Once your culture report is ready, your treating physician will prescribe you antibiotics based on the report. The drugs will have to be taken for a week, which will most certainly clear the infection, so there is no reason to be worried. It can be confirmed by a repeat urine exam after completing your antibiotic course.

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much for the advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Feel free to ask further questions.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can UTI be related to sexually transmitted disease?

I feel I might have urinary tract infection, as I feel slight burning while passing the urine, and once the urine is done for a few seconds ... Is this your first attack of ...   Read full

I am having burning sensation while urination. Is it due to fungal infection?

Sometimes urinary tract infection along with vaginal infection causes this pain ... UTI with fungal infection...   Read full

Is UTI contagious?

UTI - urinary tract infection caused by Klebsiella takes longer to get treated ... Recurrent UTI could be due to kidney stones, diabete...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
