Q. Kindly explain whether my cytology report shows metastatic breast cancer cells.

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2017

Hi doctor,

I had my cytology report from pelvic wash before hysterectomy. I need some clarifications on the pathology report. The report showed atypical cells - reactive mesothelial cells, enlarged and crowded nuclei, positive for calretinin and negative for Ber-EP4. Could these be metastatic breast cancer cells? I have a previous history of TNBC.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have not mentioned the reason for which hysterectomy was done. Before giving a comment, the location of mass should be known. Usually, calretinin stain applied to differentiate between mesothelioma and other metastatic carcinoma or adenocarcinomas. Calretinin can be positive in breast malignancy. Certain ovarian tumor, adrenal cortical tumor, olfactory neuroblastoma, etc., also give positive calretinin reaction. So, mention where the tumor or mass located and accordingly further comment can be given. And histopathology examination is advised for reaching the final diagnosis. Take care.

for further information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why am I having severe constipation after sigmoidectomy?

The symptoms and an abdominal lump in the left lower abdomen with constipation and bladder symptoms with bloating and decreased appetite do indicate a possibility of a large adrenal mass which could be a developing and growing ...   Read full

Kindly explain whether my cytology report shows metastatic breast cancer cells.

Calretinin can be positive in breast malignancy ...   Read full

Why is my mom's health deteriorating even after undergoing treatment for anaplastic astrocytoma?

.. your mom's case. The most likely reason for her loss of consciousness would be a microscopic spread of the tumor to the areas of the brain which control consciousness. The spread cannot be detected on an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging). The only ...   Read full


Related Video
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I having spotting even after getting a hysterectomy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am spotting for the past three days. I had complete hysterectomy about 23 years ago and I am not sexually active. Why am I spotting? Should I be concerned? I am currently on Plavix, Aspirin and Lipitor.  Read Full »

What is non-FDG avid in a PET scan of a breast cancer patient?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother had breast cancer 13 years back, and this year again she has been diagnosed with bone only metastasis as per the report. She is currently on Letrozole and Ibrance for the last five months. Initially there was bone pain near pelvic, and so did the ultrasound, in that it came mini...  Read Full »

My mom had hysterectomy for adenocarcinoma. Is radiation therapy compulsory?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother had complex endometrial hyperplasia for which surgery was fixed and last week, hysterectomy along with salpingo-oophorectomy and pelvic lymphonodectomy was done. After surgery, the parts were sent for histopathology. It was diagnosed as stage-2 endometrial adenocarcinoma. The...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
