Q. Does my wife have breast cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Sivaprakash Rathinasamy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife noticed a small lump in the left armpit. We went to a gynecologist and she said nothing to worry as the lump was painful. With her medicines, the lump became small, but did not completely vanish. So, we went to a general surgeon. She found two lumps in the breast and referred for a scan. My wife has been taking Vitamin D supplements for the past two months and it was prescribed by an orthopedician. I have enclosed her reports. Does my wife have breast cancer?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As per your scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is not cancer. It is a type of tumor in breast, which can occur commonly in this age group.
  • It will not turn malignant. If you want to double confirm, then ask your doctor for FNAC needle test (fine needle aspiration cytology).
  • It needs surgical removal only if the size increase or it is painful.

The Probable causes:

Hormonal and developmental.

Investigations to be done:

FNAC optional.

Treatment plan:

Observation.

Regarding follow up:

For further doubts consult a surgical oncologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-oncologist

Thank you doctor,

We feel some relief from your answer. We are going to show this report to our doctor tomorrow. Can this be cured by medicine?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, it will not respond to medicines.
  • It may subside after menopause or due course of time. If symptomatic, then surgical removal is needed.

For further information consult a surgical oncologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-oncologist

Thank you doctor,

I am enclosing the FNAC report of my wife's left breast. Please have a look and convey your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • FNAC shows no malignancy. So, be on regular followup with the doctor six monthly.

For further information consult a surgical oncologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-oncologist

Thank you doctor,

It has been a great relief for us. Is it required to do excision and histopathology correlation as per the scanning report? Will this benign lead to breast cancer?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can follow up once in six months if no symptoms like pain and increasing size.
  • It will not become cancerous. But, the risk of cancer developing from other parts of the breast will be the same as other women.

For further doubts consult a surgical oncologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-oncologist

Doctor, this is follow up scanning report. What is the difference between previous report and present one. Is the benign increased in size.
# Hi
Looks same or reduced only.. kindly followup with your local surgeon hereafter..
Regards

Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Heavy Unscheduled Bleeding - Causes and Treatment

.. am explaining the causes, types, and investigations to diagnose menorrhagia, dysmenorrhea, irregular, unscheduled bleeding and its treatment .. ...   Read full

Can breast pain and cramps after sexual contact mean pregnancy?

.. have taken the emergency pill within 72 hours of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. These symptoms could be because of hormonal changes due to the pill you have taken. So relax and do not worry. However, if you have a doubt then get bac...   Read full

I have a benign multinodular goiter. Is there a need for thyroidectomy?

.. see the FNAC (fine needle aspiration), and ultrasound of the thyroid reports? Do you have a family history of thyroid illness? Revert with more information to an endocrinologist online --> .. ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
