Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have many lumps in breasts that are painful during periods. Are they fibroadenomas?

Answered by
Dr. Roli Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 07, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have many lumps in both breasts for the last few years. All these lumps were diagnosed, and we got to know that these are fibroadenomas. But still, I am tensed. What diet should I take and how to proceed further with the treatment so that it does not turn into something worse? I have pain and tenderness in my breast sometimes.

Dr. Roli Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Fibroadenosis is a benign condition and it rarely worsens.
  • There is nothing should be done about it until it affects your quality of life. I suggest you tablet Evion (Vitamin E) once daily for a month.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

I am so tensed as the size of the lump is increasing and it can spread to the entire breast. Can you please tell me how to stop the lump from growing further? What diet should I follow for this?

Dr. Roli Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • How much the size increased? Also, in how much time it increased?
  • Usually in fibroadenosis, the size does not increase. And, diet has no role here.

Revert with the answers to the above questions to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

One of the lumps is 2.5 x 1.0 x 2.1 cm or so from three years approximately. It has increased by some points.

Dr. Roli Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Increased by some points in 3 years is almost equal to not increased in size as compared to the lumps, which increase in size at a faster rate.
  • Have you ever had a FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) or biopsy of this lump?
  • If this is benign, then you do not have to do anything because it will not harm you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

I did FNAC a year ago. In that report, it was written as core biopsy from left breast mass show a biphasic tumor composed of proliferating glands and fibrous stroma. How should I proceed further?

Dr. Roli Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • This report shows fibroadenoma. You need not worry.
  • It does not increase in size and will not harm you.
  • You can go for surgery only for a cosmetic purpose.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Evaluation of Breast Problems That Women Can Do at Home
Heavy Unscheduled Bleeding - Causes and Treatment
Can I give Oxidon plus instead of Ocugold for my mother who is suffering from AMD?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can breast pain and cramps after sexual contact mean pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I have PCOS. I had my period a month back. My periods are mostly irregular and I usually have cramps in stomach and my breasts hurt before periods not every time though. I had oral sex with my fiance yesterday, he was wearing a condom throughout but he rubbed his genitals on my vagina...  Read Full »

I have pain and burning sensation in my left breast. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am having a lot of pain and burning in my chest. I had an ECG done about 20 days back which was normal. I have pain on the left side, (it is like on my breast) sometimes I feel it moves. I have been suffering from this since more than a year. Last year, I went through a complete eva...  Read Full »

Is it necessary to avoid both saturated and unsaturated fats in NAFLD patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My mom is suffering from NAFLD. Is she supposed to avoid both saturated fats and unsaturated fats? Can she eat nuts like cashew and groundnut?  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
